[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lync 2010 - Concurrent Users

Posted on 2014-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hi Experts,

I'm looking for ways to check how many concurrent users are connected to certain Lync Platforms we host.

I am running this script:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/meacoex/archive/2011/07/19/list-connections-and-users-connected-to-lync-registrar-pool.aspx

This will give me a count from users connected to the frontend pool and is fine for users connected Internally.

We have an Internal and an Edge server running, does anyone know how to list a set of concurrent users from both of these together?

I've tried running the script on the Edge server but I get errors.

Get-CsComputer : Cannot find information about the local domain.
At D:\scripts\connections.ps1:217 char:28
+ $feServers = Get-CsComputer <<<<  -Pool $Pool
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Get-CsComputer], CannotGetDomainInfoException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : Microsoft.Rtc.Management.ADConnect.CannotGetDomainInfoException,Microsoft.Rtc.Management.Xds.GetComputerCmdlet


Nothing returned from query!

Open in new window


Does anyone know of any other way of getting this working or getting the statistics I need?
0
Comment
Question by:MarkMichael
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39872977
That script should already be reporting both internal and external users. External users are still connecting to the FE. The edge server facilitates NAT traversal and media traversal to the FE, but ultimately the connection is still to the FE.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39873040
the very best way is to deploy Monitoring Server, which in addition also give you plenty of other functions ----
And EXACTLY what you're asking for
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 39873062
jakob_di, unfortunately this is not an option right now.

Cliff, I thought this is how it worked! Glad you have confirmed that. Thanks!
0