Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 - Discrepency between printed output and what appears on the screen

Posted on 2014-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I work hard to format my worksheet for printing and when I print it out my output shows columns that are too narrow "###########" appearing.  Why is there a difference between my print preview/screen display  and my actual printed output?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39872848
Hi

Excel is not able to show it accurately in the print preview (due to proportional fonts).
refer to

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/214394/en-us

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sarvjita
ID: 39872908
you have to expand the column by dragging or double clicking top right side of column.
col.GIF
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39872952
It can happen sometimes especially when the printer driver is not the exact match for the printer, or an older driver or when the printer renders fonts differently.
0