Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP Mmc keeps crashing

Posted on 2014-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hi all, i have set up a new DHCP server role on 2008 R2. When i expand the IPV4 tab on the console it crashes and get the following error. I've tried reinstalling and still the same. Any ideas?

thanks


roblem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
  Application Name:      mmc.exe
  Application Version:      6.1.7600.16385
  Application Timestamp:      4a5bc808
  Fault Module Name:      dhcpsnap.dll
  Fault Module Version:      6.1.7601.17514
  Fault Module Timestamp:      4ce7c5cb
  Exception Code:      c0000005
  Exception Offset:      0000000000066221
  OS Version:      6.1.7601.2.1.0.272.7
  Locale ID:      1053
  Additional Information 1:      1076
  Additional Information 2:      107606632755ff07cfd43c39abc7625e
  Additional Information 3:      db0f
  Additional Information 4:      db0f0074a8cb605ce8412f6125f3376e

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BertSublime
BertSublime earned 800 total points
ID: 39872991
have you set any options in the scope,  i had a problem a while back where option 136 was set and this caused the ipv4 snap in to crash.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39873007
Can you log on in safe mode and run the application to see if there is any issue with your dll?

Also, did you have any crash dump?

regards
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
marek1712 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39873048
Can you post the results of the?:
netsh dhcp show optiondef

Open in new window

I've read that setting option 135 can also crash the snap-in.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39873099
Thanks. I deleted the option values but not optiondef now works
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BertSublime
ID: 39873105
great,  glad to help.
0