Solved

Formula Mis

Posted on 2014-02-20
9
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hi Experts,

Need Excel Formula for Sum & Product.

I have Multiple columns need to multiplication & then Sum all to gather in Cell A3.

See attached File.

Thanks
Sideline.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39873019
Can you be a bit more clear what you want to do please.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39873041
There is formula in Cell A3. just need to know there is any different way out as I have 200 column to multiply & Sum the result.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39873097
Try this: =SUMPRODUCT(D3:GU3,E3:GV3)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39881617
Sorry for delay I thought I had replied but I might get facing connectivity problem that time so my comment is not posed. this is my actual file pls look in to this. above formula may not work .


Thank You
Book1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 500 total points
ID: 39900150
You could use:

=SUMPRODUCT(($D$2:$M$2="price")*D3:M3,E3:N3)

Note the final range needs to be offset one column from the other two.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39900168
Awesome thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39900171
@Rory Archibald

Note the final range needs to be offset one column from the other two.


Dint Get it what do u mean by this.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39900245
In the example, the first two ranges are column D:M but the last one is E:N. Assuming you are adjusting these in the actual workbook, you need to make sure the last range is offset one column to the right of the other two.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39900271
Ok got it

Thanks
0