Solved

2003 - 2008 AD Upgrade and Exchange 2003

Posted on 2014-02-20
6
360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Hi,

Finally we are moving from Windows 2003 AD to Windows 2008 R2 AD, at the moment we have two 2003 AD servers and I'm planning on simply installing 2008 R2 Servers and prep'ing the AD and moving all the roles over that should be fine.  My main question is that at the moment we have a Exchange 2003 SP2 server that will not be upgraded before the AD will so from what I am reading it should fully work with 2008 R2 AD IE I can create accounts and have it populate user account correctly so I just wanted to confirm that this is the case?

On a second note we have service desk PC's that will be upgraded to Windows 7 as they are running Windows XP at the moment so from a users management point of view can Windows 7 be it x64 or x86 have the Exchange admin tools installed on them and work correctly or will they have to stay under XP to be able to create the users accounts?.

Any info on this would be most welcome.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jamie786
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
Comment Utility
You might have problem while creating new mailboxes after your upgrading to 2008 R2 but existing users may work flawlessly.

Also set your domain and forest functional levels to 2008 R2, thinking that you dont have 2003 in your domain, if its still then ur domain n functional level should be 2003.

Give a try to create new mailbox..if not then you can do below changes to check it that works.

Try to delete and re-create your Domain RUS and check again by creating nee mailbox if that helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
Comment Utility
Sorry i missed ur 2nd query.

You cant manage or installed any 2003 management tool for 64 bit, so unless u dont have your exchange 64 bit its not possible.

Refer below matrix about availabilty support.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
Comment Utility
Hi,

Need clarification for Question 1 here..

You have 2 Windows 2003 AD Servers that you wanted to upgrade to Windows 2008 R2 ad Servers.

What about Exchange 2003 Server,is that installed on one of your Windows 2003 AD Servers?

if that the case; READ THIS FIRST
Microsoft Exchange Server on domain controllers

This Exchange server is also a domain controller, which is not a recommended configuration

For Question No 2: Install Management Tools for Exchange 2003 in Windows 7

Keep me posted :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
Exchange 2003 can leave happily in Active Directory 2008 R2 even with windows 2000 native functional levels
Active directory schema will be upgraded to 2008 R2 AD schema and will not break any thing on Exchange 2003

These both are separate operations and do not have any dependency on each other

Use new servers for deployment of 2008 R2 ADCs if your existing 2003 DC also holding Exchange 2003 installed, otherwise it will break Exchange

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie786
Comment Utility
Thanks for the responce so far,  Our Current Exchange 2003 is on seperate servers to our 2003 AD servers so to upgrade I'll be putting in two new 2008 R2 servers and moving the rolls over and DNS and DHCP.

I was more concerened at not being able to create Exchange Mailboxes after going to Windows 2008 R2 AD Function Level as I have read people not being able to create users after moving to this AD Level.

I have sucessfully upgraded my AD tools to work with exchange 2003 on Windows 7 x64 so that shouidn't be a problem...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
2008 R2 Domain and forest functional levels are fully supported with Exchange 2003, however your Exchange 2003 must be having SP2. That is the minimum prerequisites

Check below link for clarity - Exchange supportability Matrix
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623(EXCHG.141).aspx

Also check below links for possible impact of raising forest and domain functional level to 2008 R2 other than MS Exchange, since it is irrevesuble process, there is no back once you raised -
Normally it is seamless process and nothing is impacted as it will just enable new AD features in addition to existing once.

What is the Impact of Upgrading the Domain or Forest Functional Level

Known Issues when raising the Functional Level to Windows 2008 R2

Mahesh
0