Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

From SBS 2003 to ?

Posted on 2014-02-20
13
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-19
I would like to get an opinion on what OS I should migrate to. I have a SBS 2003 Server running fine but its old and we would like to upgrade but we are not sure which route we should go. 2008 Server is not longer supported by Microsoft so that one is out the question. We are looking to upgrade to something stable like SBS 2003. I know SBS are not longer produce so we will be fine getting a Server OS and Microsoft Exchance. 20 users, nothing crazy, just mail, documents, internet and some printers.
0
Comment
Question by:jcbcompu1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ccdata
ID: 39873098
I would choose another SBS version.

MS Server SBS 2011
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbcompu1
ID: 39873119
Until when SBS 2011 will be supported
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BertSublime
ID: 39873125
MS SBS 2011 is no longer available,  the current MS product is Server 2012 Essentials this is limited to 25 users and uses MS cloud based email.  

if you wanted to keep an in house exchange server then the only option that you have is to have Windows server and Exchange licenced separately.  

the third option is to switch to office 365 email and server locally.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39873204
Without a doubt, as BertSublime recommends; Office365.
EasyPeasyLemonSqueezy

#1: Install new Win2008R/2012 domain controller
#2: install Dir Sync on a server (not a DC) to sync local user accounts to cloud
#3: migrate email account to Office 365
#4: migrate all AD roles to Win2008 server
#5: decomission SBS2003
#6: optional - install ADFS locally :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbcompu1
ID: 39873228
What is the mayor difference between having a mail Clould and in house email , probably we would not want our email up in the cloud.
Do you have any type of document, reference ? Also both ways are 2014 upgradable ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39873262
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BertSublime
ID: 39873269
The major difference is that your email is not stored onsite is instead stored in a data center and access by your users directly,  
O365 will be a hosted exchange system,  it is possible using AD FS to link the o365 and your domain,  O365 is mostly managed from the web however there are other options,  
see this for more management info.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/exchange-online-administration-and-management.aspx   

Heres some info on the SBS2011 end of life,

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2012/07/05/windows-small-business-server-essentials-becomes-windows-server-2012-essentials.aspx

The following will tell you about server 2012 essentials

https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/server-cloud/products/windows-server-2012-r2-essentials/default.aspx#fbid=0qWiHdnHWk6 

however if you don't want cloud based email the only option is server and exchange separates.  the latest versions of these are server 2012 r2 and exchange 2013.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbcompu1
ID: 39873309
What are the advantage and disadvantage of having ME in house
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BertSublime earned 400 total points
ID: 39873355
exchange in house would mean that your emails are all stored locally, you would have to run an exchange server and have of managing it backups etc.  maintaing the hardware etc.

you would be in a similar situation as you are now, you would be using 2 products insateda of one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbcompu1
ID: 39873395
Do I need to servers or one server with both (OS and ME)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39873614
Don't mean to hijack BertSublime's thread - but yeah - you should really have one server for each.

But I see no really good arguments for keeping this in-house for 20 users.
Here's why

- Microsoft handles Spam, AntiVirus and backup for emails
- vast amount of  storage per mailbox (50gig +)
- easy access - Outlook behaves like servers are in-house (as long as you use cached mode)
- handle email, more or less as in-house Ex2013 with WebGUI or PowerShell
- handle user accounts in local Active Directory, sync to cloud with DirSync with password sync
- single sign-on with ADFS
- cheap
- good support ... +++
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BertSublime
ID: 39873617
Exchange on a DC is not recommended,  so 2 servers would be better however you could use virtual servers.  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms.exch.setupreadiness.warninginstallexchangerolesondomaincontroller%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

jacob_di makes a lot of good points, about office 365.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbcompu1
ID: 40076443
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

That ok I found the answer
0