Solved

Help with a Bubble Chart in Excel 2010

Posted on 2014-02-20
6
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Is it possible to get a bubble chart from the attached information?

I have tried so many times, but I can't seem to make it work. All of the examples and notes from Google etc haven;t helped! They all seem to have three sets of data, but 2 of which need to be numbers/values - is this correct, or can you do it with the sort of info I am using?

Many thanks.
Example-for-Bubble-Chart.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:broadcastwarehouse
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39873145
First question

What are you trying to say with the chart?

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaffa0
ID: 39873161
I think a bubble chart requires two numerical values, one for the size and one for the Y axis. I guess you were trying to get an evenly sized grid with bubbles in to represent the amounts? You may be better off with a different type of chart to represent your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:broadcastwarehouse
ID: 39873194
I'm not too sure, my boss has asked me to do it!!

Column A are sweets, which we send to Customers, Row 1.

We want to see the values of how many sweets we send to each customer.

Does that make sense?!
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39873214
Hi,

From your description a bar chart or a column chart makes more sense

Regards
Copy-of-Example-for-Bubble-Chart.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:broadcastwarehouse
ID: 39873224
So it isn't possible with a bubble chart?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 400 total points
ID: 39873242
It just does not have any meaning

Regards

See both sheets in example
Copy-of-Example-for-Bubble-Chart.xlsx
0