Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft outlook programming issue

Posted on 2014-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
Hello

I am doing some programming with Microsoft Office 2013 - Outlook to send a mail using Visual Studio 2010. Here is the code which I use to initialize Outlook Object.

                If OutlookApp Is Nothing Then
                    OutlookApp = New Outlook.Application 
                    pVersion = CShort(OutlookApp.Version.Substring(0, OutlookApp.Version.IndexOf(".")))
                    oNameSpace = OutlookApp.GetNamespace("MAPI")
                    oNameSpace.Logon("", "", False, False)
                    oMailItem = CType(OutlookApp.CreateItem(Outlook.OlItemType.olMailItem), Outlook.MailItem)
                End If

Open in new window


Here the code is built with 32bit platform and works fine with Office 2013 - 32bit setup.
But when I try to use the same code with Office 2013 - 64bit, I am unable to initialize the outlook Application. Thought the first line (OutlookApp = New Outlook.Application )  is executing well, I am getting a COM exception from the second line while accessing the Version [pVersion = CShort(OutlookApp.Version.Substring(0, OutlookApp.Version.IndexOf("."))).]

This is the full error message
Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {0006F03A-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} failed due to the following error: 80004023.
System.ArgumentException: Empty path name is not legal.
   at System.IO.StreamReader..ctor(String path, Encoding encoding, Boolean detectEncodingFromByteOrderMarks, Int32 bufferSize)
   at System.IO.StreamReader..ctor(String path, Boolean detectEncodingFromByteOrderMarks)
   at MAPISESSION.frmTest.Button1_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e) in E:\Visual Studio 2008 Projects\5. TWBS Components\TWBS Mail\MAPISESSION\MAPISESSION\frmTest.vb:line 20
Please help me on this.

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gopalv
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39873216
do you need to use Outlook? or do you just want to send a email from your application?

I have written many blogs on different ways of sending emails through the years like using the System.Net.Mail namespace. Check the http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2010/07/Sending-e-mails-with-attachments-a-different-method.aspx (which include links to previous ones)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopalv
ID: 39873345
Hi Eric

Yes, I need Outlook in this case. In my program, I am supporting two types of emails. 1. SMTP and 2. Outlook. So this is the 2nd case.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39873381
Have a closer look to the last link in my blog: http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/17561/Programmatically-adding-attachments-to-emails-in-C

it has C# and VB code to open the new message dialog.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gopalv
ID: 39874019
Hi

I had gone through this, but didn't find anything related to a 64bit version.
Can you / any one please post a code sample to demonstrate how to work with 64bit?
Or is that an issue with any settings?

Thnx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39874301
Instead of trying to find the way to get your method working on 64-bits, try the other mechanism. I have used it on 32 and 64 bits.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimFive earned 2000 total points
ID: 39875050
What does the result of debug.print OutlookApp.Version look like?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopalv
ID: 39875981
Hi Jim

The Debug.Print also giving the same issue. What I am seeing when looking for OutlookApp object properties, all these properties are showing the same message. Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {0006F03A-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} failed due to the following error

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopalv
ID: 39875984
Eric

Thanks for your advice. Let me check your code once more. Hopefully, I will get my answer from this.

Thanks
0