Solved

Drupal 7 - uploading, embedding self hosted video

Posted on 2014-02-20
3
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-21
Hi

I'm looking for module that will enable me to
- upload video files
- embed self hosted video files
- preferably not rename my video files into "trim.520A17E9-8196-4CC1-B6BE-E0E6EBCDB29B.MOV"
- video files will primary be video clips from iOS

I've searched and searched for a module that will allow me just that - especially the part where I get to see a thumbnail of the video file that I have just uploaded.

It just seems totally impossible :(

Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:jensjakobsen
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
I tried doing this every which way I could and nothing worked. I finally gave up and upload videos to Youtube and embed them on my site. If you don't know this, you can embed them without all the garbage Youtube includes in their regular embed code.
You can see an example of this here, A D 7 site with the video embedded in the fourth image of four at the top of the page, it's called Meet the Pioneers:
http://spiritualityandhealthcare.org/
Plus, since videos are huge files, doing this keeps those huge files from taking up space on my hosting account.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jensjakobsen
Comment Utility
Thx for the answer.

I'm hosting the content as well on a Synology NAS and I want the contributors to be able to write and release articles without the hassles of uploading to another site, then copy/paste the embedding code into Drupal CMS.

I simply cannot believe that embedding self hosted video files is not possible.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
slinkygn earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, reposting from my correct account.

I believe the Video module does everything you describe.

https://drupal.org/project/video

Maybe if you gave a little more detail on your needs?  If this module falls short, there may be other ways to achieve what you're looking for.
0