Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Powershell: Export variables to csv

Posted on 2014-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
2,843 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hi,

I have a powershell script that gives me some output on screen.
I would like to have this exported into a csv file.
It must be quite simple I guess, but with my lack of Powershell knowledge, i can not get it done.
The script displays:

doe, john migrated
smith, john no longer available
jackson, jack not migrated

Import-Module ActiveDirectory
$users =Get-ADUser -filter * | select samaccountname | foreach {
$Username = $_.sAMAccountname
$ADuser = Get-ADUser -identity $Username –properties *
$Name = $AdUser.CN
$UserOU1 = $ADuser.CanonicalName.ToString().Split('/')[3]
$UserOU2 = $ADuser.CanonicalName.ToString().Split('/')[1]
   if ($userOU1 -match "employees") {
            $status = "migrated"
	    	write-host $Name $status -ForegroundColor green
        } 
        elseif ($userOU2 -match "out of service") {
            $status = "No longer available"
                write-host $Name $status -ForegroundColor white
        }
        else {
            $status = "not migrated"
                write-host $Name $status -ForegroundColor red
        }


}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Loyall
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39873260
You should be able to add "Export-Csv C:\test.csv" at the end of your script as line 23.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39873267
Try creating a custom object and then use Export-csv to export the details to csv file..
Import-Module ActiveDirectory
$users =Get-ADUser -filter * | select samaccountname | foreach {
$Username = $_.sAMAccountname
$ADuser = Get-ADUser -identity $Username –properties *
$Name = $AdUser.CN
$UserOU1 = $ADuser.CanonicalName.ToString().Split('/')[3]
$UserOU2 = $ADuser.CanonicalName.ToString().Split('/')[1]
   if ($userOU1 -match "employees") {
            $status = "migrated"
	    	write-host $Name $status -ForegroundColor green
				} 
        elseif ($userOU2 -match "out of service") {
            $status = "No longer available"
                write-host $Name $status -ForegroundColor white
        }
        else {
            $status = "not migrated"
                write-host $Name $status -ForegroundColor red
        }
"" | Select @{N="Name";E={$Name}},@{N="Status";E={$status}}
} | Export-Csv C:\report.csv -nti

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Loyall
ID: 39873278
Subsun, thanks a lot ! Exactly what i needed !!
0