?
Solved

Set NTFS permissions so the user cant delete folder

Posted on 2014-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Need to set permissions so the user can not delete his folder from list of folders, but can work inside of it fully.

Currently I have weird option where the root folder does not get deleted, but everything inside does.

All this is for developing sets of permissions for the network share.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39873274
You need to set Inheritance permission for that folders,

You can assign Read permissions to users, Instead of Read / Write or Full permission.

Rt Click on Folder --> Properties --> Security -->  Advanced, Chek the inheritance.

Go through below MS Library to know more on Inheritance.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc726071.aspx

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/c8a87698-16f1-421d-a57d-57f2c5000911/understanding-windows-7-permission-inheritance?forum=w7itprosecurity
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39873428
Yes, all, fine, but the problem is that the delete command "jumped over" the root folder that had permissions set to deny deletion.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39873473
Go to Share permission properties and select the Securities Tab, click Advanced at the bottom.

Select the User end click on Edit.

Change the permissions here..

Not 100% sure if you are going to have to apply to "This Folder Only" or " This Folder SubFolders and File"

DirkMare
perm.PNG
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39873497
Seems to be something messed up with Inheritance..... Can you cross verify the permissions and Inheritance access.

Select Apply these permissions to objects and / or container within this container
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39873555
Dirk - but that will render all the stuff inside also undeletable. I am trying to protect the root users' folders.

Sullad - tried that already. What I don't get is how the delete can jump over? I mean - the stuff inside folder are deleteable, but I am trying to put this "block" in place exactly because of this.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 2000 total points
ID: 39873571
You have two permissions.

Delete: Deny
Delete Subfolder and Files : Allow

Thats why a said you need check onto which object it gets applied to.


DirkMare
object.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39874049
Dirk - I completely overlooked this. :(

I will recheck it!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39874055
Thanks, overlooked this set :)
0