Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Word 2003 - VBA code to find out if text is assigned as editable or not?

Posted on 2014-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hi Gurus

I can assign a range of text so that it can be edited by 'everyone' by using this code:

        Selection.Editors.Add wdEditorEveryone

And I can prevent a range of text from being edited by everyone by using this:

       Selection.Editors(wdEditorEveryone).Delete

But how can I test what has been set for a range of selected text?  I need to know if it has been assigned to everyone or not.  

I'm sure it's very simple but I can't find it.  Hope you can help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hj_daisy
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 600 total points
ID: 39873326
Hi,

it seems that the Editors Object can only return a Count

'If there is an editor
If Selection.Editors.Count >0 Then
' 
Else ' No Editors

End If

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 600 total points
ID: 39873525
Actually you can get the Editor objects as well, but For Each doesn't work on the collection. You have to count through.
Dim ed As Word.Editor
Dim i As Integer

For i = 1 To Selection.Editors.Count
    Set ed = Selection.Editors(i)
    Debug.Print ed.Name
Next i

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hj_daisy
ID: 39875394
Both solutions have led me to get the macro information that I need, so am awarding the solution to both.  

Appreciate your help.
0