Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network credentials work with a Windows workstation, but not from a MAC workstation

Posted on 2014-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-11
I recently renamed the username for one of our female users due to her recent marriage. One lingering problem has presented itself. She can use her new credentials when logging on to our network from a Windows workstation, but not from a MAC workstation.
     I have renamed numerous usernames over the years for the same reason, but I have never encountered this particular issue. Her new husband also works at our location and they now share similar usernames due to our naming format. His username is his "last name" and her's is her "new last name" (same as the husband) followed by the first initial of her first name.
     Her husband has the same first initial in his first name and at one time he had an alias username that is now his wife's primary username. I believe accounted for and deleted the husband's old alias in our system, but this is the only thing I can think of that is causing a conflict with her new username when attempting a network authentication from a MAC.
      I've had our techs successfully authenticate from the same MAC workstation she was trying to use to rule out the workstation as a problem. Our domain controllers are Windows Server 2008 R2.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:n3hir
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39873716
I would rename the wife's account to something unique add middle initial to the name.

Having alias's can cause many issues especially if you do not have a good handle on things.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39875415
Was the mac on the network when the account was changed?  If not, the mac will still have the old account credentials cached.

She should be able to use the old account and log in.  You can then reset everything by mounting a shared domain folder to prompt for the new credentials and update her Mac.

If that's not the case, then you may have to unjoin the domain, then rejoin and login with the new account.  Once logged in, you can then become the administrator and chown the old account files to the new account and move everything into the new account to keep all the users settings.  You should make sure all files/apps in /Applications/ that have the old user account name get changed to the new one too, so that she can update them properly with the App store.
0