Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a scheduled task and set it to run wether user is logged on or not, and run with highest privileges

Posted on 2014-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
I was looking through this:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649816.aspx

But I didn't find a way to set the task I was creating to run wether user is logged on or not, and run with highest privileges.
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39875805
You have to make the task run as a system task, using Administrator privileges.  You generally configure them to run when system boots up, and then at whatever interval you prefer, but again as administrator.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39875821
You must not have seen New-ScheduledTaskPrincipal
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649825.aspx
It says, "When you use a scheduled task principal, Task Scheduler can run the task regardless of whether that account is logged on."
And with the -RunLevel parameter you can specify to run with highest privileges.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39876023
You can use GP Preferences to get this done

GP preferences are very well constructed and can be used to set task with your desired features for users OR computers during logon \ startup \ particular schedule

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 39876121
Thanks for all replies. I will comment each individually:
dlethe: Thank you, but I was not sure how to do this with powershell.
Mahesh: yes, you are right, generally this solution could work. However, I am looking to use powershell so that I can generate schedule tasks as a result of other program execution. It is better for me to keep it all in one place, and just feed the script with parameters that come from other execution.
footech: I guess you are right. Seems like it works.
0