Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPMC Not Seeing IE9 Preferences

Posted on 2014-02-20
16
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-13
Howdy folks,

Got a quicky one that hopefully someone can shed some light on....

We have a Win 2008 R2 AD forest with the clients running WinXP. We are in the process of upgrading the clients to Win7 and want to leverage Win7 and IE9 in Group Policy. I've added the new ADMX files to the PolicyDefinitions on the Win7 client however when I fire up GPMC I am unable to see the IE9 preferences.

I have gone through the various KB's, installed the patch that Microsoft state fixes the issue, and even edited the XML value for the "9.1.0.0" fix/work-round, but still I cannot see the IE9 preferences.

My questions are;

1. Do the DCs also have to be running IE9 as well as the Win7 client even though we're not using a central store.?

2. Are there any other known fixes other than the Microsoft patch and/or editing the XML file?

Any and all help is most welcome.

Rgds
Daz
0
Comment
Question by:Darren Reevell
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 39873524
First - the ADMX templates and preferences are separate. You will need to use the GPMC on a machine that has IE9.

I would recommend installing RSAT and using the GPMC on your windows 7 machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Darren Reevell
ID: 39873533
Sorry, should have been clearer. I've already installed IE9 and RSAT on the Win7 computer and I have been using GPMC.MSC from that device but am unable to see the IE9 preferences.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 39873563
Odd!

Can you post a screenshot of what you see?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Darren Reevell
ID: 39873586
Here you go...I should see Internet Explorer 9 here...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 39873669
Please see below hotfix if it helps

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2530309
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 39873703
That hotfix should do it!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Darren Reevell
ID: 39873710
Already tried the hot fix, done the XML edit 'work around' and also the manual add of the inters.adm to the %WINDIR%\Inf folder & add to Administrative Templates......all failed to fix my issues so far.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 39873786
Try different win 7 machine then...Sounds funny but why should not try...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39879741
Try installing  GPMC on win8 client and check if you are getting IE 9 GPP from there
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Darren Reevell
ID: 39881760
OK, I'm going to try a different Win7 client machine tomorrow when I back in the office. I don't have access to a Win8 client (yet)....may see if I can get hold of a license and give it a try though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Darren Reevell
ID: 39881763
The one key question I have is thus:

Do the DC's need to be running IE9 too, or can it just be IE9 and GPMC on the Win7 client machine?

Our setup is Win2008R2 DCs with IE8 installed, and Win7 Client(s) with IE8 or IE9 installed running GPMC.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39882457
DC need not to be running IE9 for that, the settings will be stored in GPO anyhow

Just GPMC management workstation \ server have to have IE9 in order to view and edit those settings.

Still i suggest you to try it with win8 \ win 8.1\win 2012\2012 R2 machine with GPMC installed, it will resolve your problem.
I have checked on windows 2012 R2 GPMC console and I have found it under user configuration\preferences for IE 5 and 6, 7, 8 and 9 and 10 without any twick, edits and hassles
IE 10 preferences will work on IE 11 version also

may be you can setup that with trial version on VM etc

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Darren Reevell
ID: 39883185
Thanks, I'll download an eval this week and let you know how I get on...it'll take me a couple of days as I have a few more pressing tasks to get through first.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:meepmaker
ID: 40019740
Hi,
I'm in a similar situation where I need GPP for IE9 support.  I've read over the hotfix which should allow this (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2530309), but I'm unclear from the info from MS if the hotfix should be applied to all DC's or if I just need to install it on the Win7 64bit workstation I'm using GPMC on?
I've just tried installing on my Win7 machine - but the option for IE9 isn't shown when I try to create new preference for Internet Settings.
Unfortunatley really don't have the option of using a windows 8 desktop.
DazReevell - how did you get on?
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Darren Reevell
ID: 40059121
never actually got this resolved and there was little drive to fix this as the project could find a work round...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
meepmaker earned 1500 total points
ID: 40059417
Hi DazRevell,
I ended up getting this to work by installing the hotfix on the win7 workstation (ie9). There wasn't a drop down for ie9 in gpp internet maintenance, only ie5,6,7&8. I was advised by Microsoft to use the option for ie8 & this would also apply to ie9. One thing to note though is that you should be mindful of the f5, f6, f7 & f8 function in order to fully & partially activate (green) or deactivate (red) sections of the GPP. See - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/hh848751.aspx
After reading thru this it all this helped & I got it to work.
0