Solved

Can't get out of Windows 8 Automatic Repair loop

Posted on 2014-02-20
34
4,413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
When I start up the computer (Acer Aspire 57347-4854) Windows 8 began to execute the Automatic Repair procedure.  After waiting for the recovery process to resolve the problem, which it does not. I restart the computer and return to the Automatic repair process again.

I do I repair the computer?
0
Comment
Question by:cdplayer
  • 18
  • 12
  • 2
  • +1
34 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jairajnaidu
ID: 39873456
please reinstall the OS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
ID: 39873476
Thank you jairajnaidu for replying!

Can I reinstall the OS without losing data? Is there a way to do an OS in place install??
If I go into safe mode will any of those options help in any way?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39873536
If you  have the CD you can perform this action.....

Did you try to Repair your Computer -------> Go to Troubleshoot  ---------> Advance Options ---------> Command Prompt

First Type:
bcdedit

Open in new window

Locate the ResumeObject characters and copy and paste into the following command..

Type:
bcdedit /set <resumeObject identifier> recoveryenabled No

Open in new window


Here is video instructions just in case "How to disable Windows 8 Automatic Repair"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jairajnaidu
ID: 39873561
in wndows 7 if you reinstall OS without formatting disk it will create seprtate folder for old data and install the OS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
ID: 39873723
I am having a problem getting into safe mode. I am using the shift key and F8. Am I missing something??

Would there be a different set of keys used on a Acer Aspire 57347-4854 computer??

By the way I do have the OS key to reinstall Windows 8. BUT I need a copy of Windows 8 to perform a reinstall. Is there any way I can download a copy of Windows 8?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39873757
According to this article "5 Ways to Boot into Safe Mode in Windows 8 & Windows 8.1"
If you have modern PC with a UEFI BIOS and a fast SSD drive, there's no way you can interrupt the boot procedure with your key presses. On older PCs, with a classic BIOS and no SSD drive, pressing these keys might still work though.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39876116
it looks like you have disk problems; so my suggestion is to run a diagnostic on it.
Personally, i run it from a bootable Diag cd : UBCD
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
ID: 39897479
Thank nobus!

I will give this a go.
I will let you know the results shortly.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39897496
ok, waiting for results
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
ID: 39898173
@nobus After running diags I got the following message:

EDD: Error 0000 Reading sector 490
Invalid or corrupt kernel image
boot:
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39898228
>>  EDD: Error 0000 Reading sector 490  <<  there is your problem.

what diag did you run?  it does NOT look like a diagnostic software, as i suggested
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
ID: 39906186
@nobus
I ran UBCD. First I had to find out what type of hard drive was in the laptop. It is a Western Digital with the model number WDxxxxxx.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
ID: 39906251
@nobus
Sorry I just noticed when the computer is booting up it gives me the following error code:
0xc000021a
I looked it up and it could mean the following:
"This above issue is always caused by failed Winlogon.exe or Csrss.exe, which stops the Windows and raises the error 0xc000021a."

Most solutions I see requires that I can at least get to the CMD prompt, which I can't'
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/156669
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39906628
>>  I ran UBCD  << ok ; so i suppose you ran the WD diag, right? if it says the sector is bad, i believe it - that's the origin of the boot error imo.
you can try to run the extended diag, and see if it helps; otherwise, try HDDRegenerator, it fixed many drives for me : http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      

or just buy another  drive, and reinstall - but check if you still have warranty - then return it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
ID: 39915815
Still working on this.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
ID: 39935411
I have down loaded HDD Regenerator I will pay and use it tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39936183
ok - waiting
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
ID: 39944867
@ nobus
Please forgive the delay. I have ran the HDD Regenerator. It has discovered several bad blocks and a couple of delays. Under the HDD Regenerator software there are three options. The second option is clear.
In order to fix the bad blocks which option should I select option 1 or option 3?

I don't know if I should scan and repair or regenerate the entire HDD?
If I select option 3 (regenerate the entire HDD) what will that do?

Thanks!
HDD-regenator-V1.jpg
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39944941
i always use 1 - for the whole drive
you woold choose 3 if you want PERSE all sectors from a range scanned)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
ID: 39945065
@nobus

Thanks for the quick reply!
I selected option 1 and then option 1 starting at sector 0.
I will let you know the results.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39945500
ok; you can post the result screen if you like
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
ID: 39946081
@nobus

When I started the HDD software it could not regenerate the HDD in AHCI mode. The HDD Regenerator asked me to switch from AHCI mode to IDE via the BIOS, which I've done. Should I be concerned? From what I have read one can use HDD Regenerator in the AHCI mode, however the regeneration speed may be slower than in the compatible IDE mode.
 
I had no idea that it is going to take FOREVER to complete...... I am OK with that...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39947074
you should not be concerned - i've had that also several times; it simply enables the "compatibility" mode for ide drives.
if you want, you can reset it later, after the scan
how long does it predicts the run time?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
ID: 39947377
@nobus

Attached is a copy of the results from the HDD regeneration.....
Should I reboot the computer and see what happens?
HDD-regenator-results.jpg
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39947541
since you have nearly 12000 sectors recovered  -run it again
the delays can be - or not a problem; difficult to say without more info
i would then run the disk diag too - from ubcd
**you can reboot the pc to check the result if you like
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
ID: 39948186
@nobus

I have ran the HDD Regenerator two more times. Please check the attached files. You will see that there are no more bad sectors. I noticed that the delays were reduced as well. I am going to run the HDD Regenerator one more time to see if I can get those delays lower. Then I will run the defrag from UBCD.

Sounds good??
HDD-65.jpg
HDD-0.jpg
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39948304
it looks good - but why do you want to run a defrag??
i run a DIAG from the disk drive's manufacturer - to ensure the drive is responding ok

did you try to boot yet?
you may need to run a chkdsk now that all data can be read again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
ID: 39948352
@nobus

Ops! I thought you suggested I run a defrag. I could not find a defrag utility on the UBCD..
You wanted me to run the diag  for my HDD.

OK so I made an attempt to restart the computer. It is a no go. I am still in the loop. The error message that I am receiving is 0xc000021a. When I look it up I found the following:
http://www.regmender.com/how-to-fix-windows-8-error-0xc000021a.html

I would give this a try but I can't get to the CMD prompt.....
Am I moving in the right direction?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
ID: 39948459
@nobus

I've ran into some software named Easy Recovery Essentials. Have you ever used it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
ID: 39948474
I used the Easy Recovery Essentials software.
https://neosmart.net/wiki/easyre/

It is a very easy tool to use. I just wish that it was able to fix my computer. Three good things about the software.
1. I was able to see my data. It's all there.
2. I can get my data off of the computer
3. You can use system restore to see if that can get one out of a jam.

By the way Easy Recovery Essentials told me that I had two bad blocks on the HDD I am using the HDD Regenerator to discover and repair them. I am 50% through the Hdd Regenerating process. It has only discover one delays.....



I am thinking about removing the HDD from the computer and connecting it  to a WIN7 computer and run CHKDSK /f/r to see if can assist....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
ID: 39948505
So I have completed another pass of the HDD Regenerator. (See attached) According to the HDD Regenerator there are no bad blocks and the number of delays have be reduce to one.

I don't know which software I should believe...
1-delays.jpg
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39948522
apparently you dont read well what i posted :
did you try to boot yet?
you may need to run a chkdsk now that all data can be read again

the bad blocks are not HDD bad blocks, but sftware ones imo...
so run chkdsk first

and no - i don't use easy recover Essentials  - i'm allergic to all "easy" tools - they're just named that way to attract people without  too much knowledge; and as you see - they don't live up to their name
so uninstall it... that's my suggestion.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
ID: 39985332
@nobus
Nothing I've tried worked. I did run chkdsk. That didn't work. I wan to thank you for all of your help. I did learn a lot. I am sure that someone else will learn a lot from this session.

Now that I have the data I will wipe the partition clean and reinstall the OS.
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39986256
tx for feedback
0