Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Yahoo Groups

Posted on 2014-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
I am a member of a Yahoo group https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/dcsankirtan/info which is not moderated.  But whenever I post messages, it looks the Moderator has to approve it and release it.
As sometimes my messages are at the last minute announcements, thus it would be ideal if they are released immediately.
Is there a way where only my posted messages are released immediately to the group, or is there any other way I can do, to get my message posted immediately.
Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1400 total points
ID: 39875842
Could be the time zone, I'm in Australia and sometimes Experts Exchange has a time zone glitch. Very rarley but it does happen.
Many forums have their own glitches of sorts with huge worldwide membership consortium and there can be delays.
Ocasionally they may be updating their Server database
Like this
Groups Database experience revamped
http://yahoogroups.tumblr.com/
I would send feedback to Yahoo
 how their protocols work with time zones and members commenting from different time zones.
https://yahoo.uservoice.com/forums/209451

Maybe you set how your answers are with their new feature>>
Faster, Simpler Access to Your Answers Network!
We’ve been listening to your feedback and we know that one of the features you’d like to see is easier access to your network’s questions and answers.
So we’ve launched a change to make accessing the Answers content that’s personal to you simpler and faster.
From today, you can view your own questions and answers as well as your network’s questions and answers directly from the Answers homepage.
Simply click on the downward arrow on the purple bar to select what you want to see.
http://yahooanswers.tumblr.com/
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 600 total points
ID: 39878280
Maybe you should make an e-mail list and just e-mail final announcements to your list as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39878670
Thank u for both the soklutions.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39878690
Thanks ;)
always happy to help jegajothy
0