Solved

enable ssh access on windows server 2008

Posted on 2014-02-20
12
849 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
using godaddy windows server 2008 iis7 dedicated no control panel with remote desktop (rdp)
how to enable ssh access

Folder I want to share is not in c:/inetpub/wwwroot which is my websites folder
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 143 total points
ID: 39873644
why do you need ssh access in windows?
you can use filezilla if you need to transfer files between windows and linux

https://filezilla-project.org/download.php?type=client
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 72 total points
ID: 39874637
You would have to install an SSH server on your machine.  Windows does not include one.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 285 total points
ID: 39875445
Would it be simpler to go to your remote desktop client settings and share your drive?  Once shared you can use robocopy on the system to sync up your folders.

If that's not available to you, you may have to use their interface.
http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/3239/uploading-files-through-your-control-panel
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39875563
Would it be simpler to go to your remote desktop client settings and share your drive?  Once shared you can use robocopy on the system to sync up your folders.


I only need to give access to one folder

I can not give rdp access because there is a limit of 2 users at a time

You would have to install an SSH server on your machine.  Windows does not include one.
How?

why do you need ssh access in windows?
you can use filezilla if you need to transfer files between windows and linux

would this work for windows and windows.  what do I need to install on windows server. do I need to install filezilla server on rdp and filezilla client on child computer
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 143 total points
ID: 39875651
i was referring to the filezilla client

if you have rdp access why not map the drive?
do multiple users need access to this since you brought up the 2 admin limit?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 285 total points
ID: 39877375
You used to have to install cygwin to get openssh server on Windows, but you can download just the sshd server and run it now.

I usually go with open source software, since it's guaranteed to be free to use.
http://sshwindows.sourceforge.net/
http://sshwindows.sourceforge.net/download/
There's a windows binary in a zip file.


There's others out there.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_SSH_servers


Filezilla would not work from Windows to Windows unless one of the Windows systems is running a server, either sshd or ftpd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39877720
if you have rdp access why not map the drive?
how

do multiple users need access to this since you brought up the 2 admin limit?
yes

Filezilla would not work from Windows to Windows unless one of the Windows systems is running a server, either sshd or ftpd.
So one expert states that I can not use filezilla
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 285 total points
ID: 39878037
You can use filezilla if an ftp server or an sftp server is running.  Those are not running by default.  Don't use FTP unless you're on a secure and private network.  It's all plaintext.  Install ssh and you can use filezilla to connect to the ssh server over sftp.

To share the remote desktop client drive:  (this will still limit you to 3 admins)
Start remote desktop client.  (mstsc)
Click on the Show Options button
Click on the Local Resources tab
In the Local devices and resources section at the bottom,
Click on the More button
Check the Drives checkbox or expand it and choose the local drives you wish to share.


How many users/admins need access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39878664
I was told by client to only give access to one folder to a new user
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 285 total points
ID: 39878835
You'll have to set user permissions to restrict the folders and only allow that one user on the folder in question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39884660
okay there is a way to set up rdp when I am logged on as rdp
but most answers are filezilla so maybe I should set that up
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39887880
0