[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RDS vs VDI vs Remote App vs Godzilla!

Posted on 2014-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Currently I am a huge fan of buying the Dell C10Le thin clients and setting up servers to host RDS sessions.  For users who need only internet, Office and network printing, I find it simple, easy, clean, etc.

However, I want to make sure I'm giving good advice.  So, which is better? RDS with my thin client solution, VDI or Remote App?  

I know that with RDS I am keeping the desktop investment low as thin clients are less costly than desktops, don't have moving parts, users can't save stuff locally that gets lost when the hard drive crashes, etc...but am I better off buying desktops and doing VDI or maybe buying a thin client with a browser and doing remote app?

I guess I'm just looking to open a discussion on pros and cons of each and try and get some feedback from others.

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39873671
It depends, on your requirements, Best for some organization, is not best for others.

Do users need virtual desktops, and performance, access to true GPU, or are they just Office Workers, which use Word, Outlook and a Web Browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 39873692
99% of my applications for thin clients have been for people who need only web access, office access and network-based printing.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jairajnaidu
jairajnaidu earned 500 total points
ID: 39873702
Please check with hardware vendor before selecting any high en model for compatibality and capcity
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39873761
In that case VDI may be overkill and beyond your requirements.

We have Clients, that have Office Staff, CAD users, Programmers in Graphics, 3D Labs etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 39873779
So I would infer from your post that power users who require high end graphics or high processing capacity might be better suited using a VDI where just normal CSRs can get by with the RDS session.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39873809
That's correct, CAD and 3D Graphics users need a Real Desktop (virtual), with access to real 3D hardware, for a Better user Experience.

Not required by Standard Office Workers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 39873816
Thank you both.
0