Solved

Object NAT with multiple ports needed?

Posted on 2014-02-20
9
439 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
I have a question about Cisco Object NAT on iOS 8.3+ as it relates to machines needing more than one port PAT'd from outside to inside.  Example being an Exchange box, which needs both 25 and 443.  Object NAT only allows you to PAT one port per object.  My workaround for this is to just create multiple objects... "Exchange-smtp" and "Exchange-https" and then setup the PAT rules on each object for the respective ports, but this seems clunky. Is there a better/best practice way to set this up so that I don't need multiple objects per internal server?
0
Comment
Question by:valheru_m
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 39874216
If you have multiple public IP addresses available, you can set up static NAT and all ports on a particular public IP will be translated to the Exchange server. If not, the way you described is the only option.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39874264
You are doing it exactly as it is designed. This offers controls on what is allowed to enter your server.
"open" public IP to the server w/o any port filtering is never a good idea.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:valheru_m
ID: 39874287
Insidetech -

I'm not looking to fully open a public IP to an inside server, of course I agree...bad idea. I was more looking for a "cleaner" way to NAT multiple necessary ports to an inside box without having to create a separate object per port. If I want a box to have ports 25, 443, 587, and 993 open, it seems very messy to have 4 objects for the same server, and I would rather find some way to say "Object X NATs these 4 ports" instead of Having to create "Object X, 25", "Object X, 443", "Object X, 587", and "Object X, 993".
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39874323
I understand, my comment was in reference to other suggestion.
Yes, you can create a custom service group and have all of your ports in one.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39874352
And, you can also delimitate the ports with a comma.
In your access rules double click on your service and add ports manually separated by comma's.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:valheru_m
ID: 39874357
Insidetech,

That works for access rules, but doesn't seem to work for NAT.  I created a custom service group with the ports I wanted, but in the NAT config for the object that group is not an option to select.  It wants a single TCP/UDP port and seems like nothing else.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39874365
Grrrrr.... forget what I said.
In NAT you can do only 1:1 port mapping. I had a senior moment thinking about Access rules.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39874400
For what it is worth....
If you ever want to upgrade to a much better and smarter FW, get Palo Alto Networks box and you will be able to map port ranges in a single NAT policy.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 39874549
Again, you can set up a static NAT if you have the IP available. This doesn't mean that you just let everyone through, but that's a security issue, not a NAT issue. The 2 should not be considered interchangeable. You need to have firewall rules or access list to limit what ports are actually available.
0