Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configuring a Static IP address for HP ILO?

Posted on 2014-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,529 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Some of our Ilos are picking up dhcp ips and some areent.

Some can be contacted by hostname and some cannot.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sarang Tinguria
Sarang Tinguria earned 501 total points
ID: 39873794
I would allways prefer to have static IP for ILO..ILO is a component which can be used when server is  in-accessible remotely/hanged/stucked  and at that critical point I would not like that my ILO is on dynamic Addressing
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39873805
sure.
sorry, forgot an important q.
can we use a tool or remotely change the ip address without going into the bios/rebooting it?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Machie
Michael Machie earned 501 total points
ID: 39874056
You would log into your server iLo via the current IP address/Hostname so as long as you have access to that network, locally or remotely, is all the same.

iLo changes reset the iLo configuration but it does not require or result in an entire Server reboot.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 498 total points
ID: 39874869
From the OS you can parse a config file to it using hponcfg command line configuration utility, and if it's Windows there's also a GUI iLO config utility. For blades you don't really need any of that since the OA can do it centrally.

If you've got a lot of non-blade servers I would use the GUI to set one up exactly as you want it, then export the settings into an xml file using hponfig, then edit this file for each individual server and use hponcfg again to push it back to the others.
0