Solved

Cannot Click Email In OWA

Posted on 2014-02-20
11
560 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-08
OK well this def seems to be an issue with ie11... I am really hating all the issues with the updates

Anyways in order to get remote access with have added the domain to compatibily settings, but now all of a sudden you cannot click open an email.

On my work computer in ie11 i can double click and it opens. With my bosses home computer email will not open.

It will open in Firefox. Aghhhhh

We are running sbs 2008

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:emilbus20
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
Comment Utility
Any chance he has popup block on and it is preventing the email window from popping up?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
Comment Utility
Did you check compatibility mode settings in ie11?

Go to tools, then compatibility mode settings and add the owa to the settings...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emilbus20
Comment Utility
Yeah pop up blocker is off and it is added to compatibility mode

Keep em coming...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emilbus20
Comment Utility
Well turns out I go into internet options > security and uncheck enable protected mode and now it works. I still have to double click to open and email, but it works. It used to have the pointer hand and one click....

Boggles my mind. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
Comment Utility
So you can connect to OWA it just will not open a new email?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emilbus20
Comment Utility
Yeah i can get to it and login and it shows email, but when you click on it they do not open.
Now that I unchecked protected mode it works. WTF!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
Comment Utility
What exchange server do you use?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
Comment Utility
ROFL... you know Microsoft fuzzy math ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emilbus20
Comment Utility
Using exchange 2007

I enabled protected mode back and added the site to Trusted Sites and it seems to work now.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
For Internet Explorer 11 support you need to be on Exchange 2007 SP3 with rollup 12. Anything less and it doesn't work correctly.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:emilbus20
Comment Utility
cool seeing this works with other computers!
0