[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

iPhone Spyware\Clone

Posted on 2014-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I have a user that may have some spyware on her phone I have gone through some steps that I found online and one in general came back with something I have a question on. I dialed **54321 and received the following text "FreeMsg: (**54321) - May the Grace and Blessing of our Saviour be with you and yours this Christmas season!  Praise be to God :) - Voice/DataChgMayApply"
Does the confirm that there was spyware on the device? Also is there any way to tell when this was installed and what data was sent? Does anyone have any other steps to detect and remove spyware or clone from an iPhone 5?  
Thank you for any help you can provide.
text-0.txt
0
Comment
Question by:ashmer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39873868
Is the phone jailbroken?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashmer
ID: 39873966
No it is not.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39874608
Can you install Lookout (best free Antivirus App) and run a scan?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashmer
ID: 39874805
I have installed the Lookout app and there is no option to run a scan but I do see a Process Monitor that says there is no malicious processes detected. Ar there any other apps or scans that I can run.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 2000 total points
ID: 39874815
Yes you can't run it manually. Then the iPhone should be clean...
0