Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A Record to Dedicated Hosted Server - IIS

Posted on 2014-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
I'm having an issue where the Subdomain address isn't going to the server. We recently bought a dedicated server through GoDaddy with IIS to run a few simple ASP Scripts.

We have our Domain name through NetworkSolutions, I set an A Record (abc.domain.com) to the Dedicated Server IP. (Did this early yesterday)

I when into IIS and created a new site (abc), assigned the cert and ip to that site. I can access the site through https://IPADDRESS/abc with no problems, but I can't access the site through https://abc.domain.com

It is probably a simple setting I missing, but I just can't seem to find it, IIS isn't my strong area but I've created internal sites before but nothing outside the network.

Thanks,
- Fred
0
Comment
Question by:flagshipcredit
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39873893
Is the top level domain working ok?
DNS propogation can take upto 48 hours to complete.
What do you get when goto the subdomain?
Does the subdomain site actually exist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flagshipcredit
ID: 39873962
Yes the top level domain works perfectly fine however that is hosted through NetworkSolutions.

Yea I've never really had a DNS take that look, normally between an hour to 5 hours is has taken for me in the passed.

When going to https://abc.domain.com it just states the page can not be found/displayed

yea it exists on the Dedicated Server with the defauly IIS index page
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39874009
Do domain.com and abc.domain.com point to same IP address?  They have to.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:flagshipcredit
ID: 39874195
We may be misunderstanding each other because we have subdomains pointing to outside servers that work without having the main domain on those servers. I will try to explain step by step on how it is setup.

Network Solutions Configuration:
 - Main Domain Registar
 - Main Domain Hoster
 - DNS A Record created 'abc.domain.com' Pointing to IP Address of GoDaddy's Dedicated Server

GoDaddy Server Configuration
- Windows 2008 R2 Box
- IIS7 Installed
- SSL Cert installed for abc.domain.com
- Added Site, type: HTTPS Port:443 Assigned to abc.domain.com Cert
   ~ I've tried naming the site 'abc' and naming it 'abc.domain.com' to see if that would work but nothing.

I can access the site via https://IPAddress just not through the sub yet.

I'm almost leaning towards that the DNS hasn't propagated yet however I've never had it take over 4 hours before, I figured 24 hours it should be working by now.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39874261
Can you give the domain to check?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39874267
Check here if anything is amiss.
http://www.intodns.com

And here for propogation
https://www.whatsmydns.net/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 39876674
Procedure :

Login to your Network Registrar and in Advanced DNS Settings for domain.com , put the A @ record abc.subdomain.com  to Godaddy Dedicated IP Address .

And @ Godaddy Dedicated server >in IIS there is a single site configured..or any other sites are there..?  Please check the site bindings settings > host headers are correct. And that dedicated IP address showing in IIS Manager..?

And firstly check the site on localhost with 80 & 443

check with ping abc.subdomain.com

And instead of https , check with http://abc.subdomain.com

Regards,
Vijay Kadadi
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flagshipcredit
ID: 39876901
It was the propagation, it took almost the full 48 hours to do so. Guess there is a first time for everything.
0