Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to backup a folder to a server

Posted on 2014-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
We have a user who has a windows XP machine.

This XP machine has a folder on a C drive.

We would like to backup that folder to the C drive.

What would be a best way to backup this folder (the folder size is about 25MB).

Should we create a script and have a user click on it the script to backup this folder.

Should we use robocopy or synctoy?

Or do a folder redirection?
0
Comment
Question by:PssTech
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39873911
Hi,

Since it's 25Mb file, i would sugegst to go for Robocopy. There is GUI based Robocopy available here http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.11.utilityspotlight.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 39873923
If you doing this for recovery purposes then you should never back it up to the drive or even system that the original data came from. That being said, what I would do is create a script (Just because I love powershell) that backs up the folder. You can create some type of retention code so it only keeps x copies. Then run that script as a Scheduled Task daily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PssTech
ID: 39873939
gdewrell, could you post a sample powershell script?

Something that copies the folder data and keeps x amount of copies.

Thank You!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39873953
The easiest way would be to do a standard copy and paste via User input or script.

User input Steps:
Select folder to back up,
R-Click,
Copy,
navigate to folder you want to back up to,
R-Click,
Paste,

-OR-

Create a .bat file that the User Dbl-clicks to perform the same steps.
Create a Scheduled Task on the local machine to run that .bat file at a specified time, on a specified schedule, so the User only has to be logged in and it will perform the copy/paste process for you/them.
 

Using any scripts or utilities requires User input, so wouldn't the easiest thing to do is have the least amount of steps necessary?

(I see as I posted this someone else mentioned some of what I said too, at the same time roughly)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39874772
No need to reinvent the wheel.
You can use most backup programs and they will have the option of backing up automatically your folder, and keep as many copies as you like.
Some may even allow you to automatically create weekly or monthly archives.

For ex, I use Cobian Backup.
Free, simple, low resource utilization, can use shadow copies to backup open files and can notify you by email when/if the backup completed.

HTH,
Dan
0