Solved

Exchange 2013 Outlook Anywhere

Posted on 2014-02-20
10
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Hello,

I am having some issues with a one of my clients Exchange-server. The Autodiscover/Outlook anywhere is not working properly, and I really can't figure out why.

I have created a Autodiscover SRV record, pointing to autodiscover.client.com - And it is working properly, when using testconnectivity tool from microsoft.

However, when trying to use testconnectivity tool to test RPC/HTTP-connection, it fails.

It successfully finds server using Autodiscover, but it returns this error:

"Missing EXPR Element in Autodiscover XML Response"

This is the XML returned by Autodiscover:

XML-svar:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<Autodiscover xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/responseschema/2006">
<Response xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/outlook/responseschema/2006a">
<User>
<DisplayName>Alex</DisplayName>
<LegacyDN>/o=client/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=226d6b12a4a04368ae1f6a09fbc8bb51-Alex</LegacyDN>
<DeploymentId>3c3bf516-6340-4cd8-b227-26df7a968ee2</DeploymentId>
</User>
<Account>
<AccountType>email</AccountType>
<Action>settings</Action>
<Protocol>
<Type>EXCH</Type>
<Server>9208a46c-7fa7-410e-88ac-c9d13c06937b@client.local</Server>
<ServerDN>/o=client/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=9208a46c-7fa7-410e-88ac-c9d13c06937b@client.local</ServerDN>
<ServerVersion>73C08307</ServerVersion>
<MdbDN>/o=client/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=9208a46c-7fa7-410e-88ac-c9d13c06937b@client.local/cn=Microsoft Private MDB</MdbDN>
<Port>0</Port>
<DirectoryPort>0</DirectoryPort>
<ReferralPort>0</ReferralPort>
<CertPrincipalName>msstd:webmail.client.dk</CertPrincipalName>
<AD>CFSWDC.client.local</AD>
<ServerExclusiveConnect>off</ServerExclusiveConnect>
</Protocol>
<Protocol>
<Type>WEB</Type>
<Port>0</Port>
<DirectoryPort>0</DirectoryPort>
<ReferralPort>0</ReferralPort>
</Protocol>
</Account>
</Response>
</Autodiscover>
Forløbet tid: 1161 ms.

Open in new window


Using Outlook 2013 "Test E-mail AutoConfiguration" tool, the XML looks similar. The log returns following:

Autodiscover to https://webmail.client.dk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml Succeeded (0x0000000)
Srv Record lookup for client.dk Succeeded

Open in new window


The results appear as such, lacking quite a few information.

Autoconfiguration found the following settings:
Display Name: Alex

Protocol: Exchange RPC
Server: 9208a46c-7fa7-410e-88ac-c9d13c06937b@client.local
Login Name: Alex
Auth Package: Unspecificed

Open in new window


Looking at OutlookProviders, the EXPR is listed. I have tried to delete and create both EXCH and EXPR.

[PS] C:\>Get-OutlookProvider

Name                          Server                        CertPrincipalName             TTL
----                          ------                        -----------------             ---
EXCH                                                                                      1
EXPR                                                                                      1
WEB                                                                                       1

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:AlexMathiasen
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39874416
Hello,

Have you installed and configured a commercial SSL cert on your server?

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexMathiasen
ID: 39874473
Hello Jjmck,

Yes, I have installed and configured the SSL certificate.

[PS] C:\>Get-ExchangeCertificate | fl


AccessRules        :
CertificateDomains : {webmail.client.dk, www.webmail.client.dk}
HasPrivateKey      : True
IsSelfSigned       : False
Issuer             : CN=PositiveSSL CA 2, O=COMODO CA Limited, L=Salford, S=Greater Manchester, C=GB
NotAfter           : 18-02-2019 00:59:59
NotBefore          : 18-02-2014 01:00:00
PublicKeySize      : 2048
RootCAType         : ThirdParty
SerialNumber       : 0098244638D5F9AB5CA9455A98DC4AEEC8
Services           : IMAP, POP, IIS, SMTP
Status             : Valid
Subject            : CN=webmail.client.dk, OU=PositiveSSL, OU=Domain Control Validated
Thumbprint         : 69F4DBF46AFB404662909B61B92F53DE2C740B25

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39874498
Have you set your hostnames for Outlook Anywhere? Run get-outlookanywhere | fl

What is returned for the external and internal hostnames?

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexMathiasen
ID: 39874506
[PS] C:\>get-outlookanywhere | fl


RunspaceId                         : 30436438-d5f7-4b19-ae7f-7933b340ccd9
ServerName                         : CFSWDC
SSLOffloading                      : False
ExternalHostname                   : webmail.client.dk
InternalHostname                   : webmail.client.dk
ExternalClientAuthenticationMethod : Basic
InternalClientAuthenticationMethod : Ntlm
IISAuthenticationMethods           : {Basic, Ntlm}
XropUrl                            :
ExternalClientsRequireSsl          : True
InternalClientsRequireSsl          : True
MetabasePath                       : IIS://CFSWDC.client.local/W3SVC/1/ROOT/Rpc
Path                               : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V15\FrontEnd\HttpProxy\rpc
ExtendedProtectionTokenChecking    : None
ExtendedProtectionFlags            : {}
ExtendedProtectionSPNList          : {}
AdminDisplayVersion                : Version 15.0 (Build 775.38)
Server                             : CFSWDC
AdminDisplayName                   :
ExchangeVersion                    : 0.20 (15.0.0.0)
Name                               : Rpc (Default Web Site)
DistinguishedName                  : CN=Rpc (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=CFSWDC,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Ad
                                     ministrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=client,CN=Mic
                                     rosoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=client,DC=local
Identity                           : CFSWDC\Rpc (Default Web Site)
Guid                               : dc2e6304-7bab-480b-9aec-5b7638928583
ObjectCategory                     : client.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Rpc-Http-Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                        : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchRpcHttpVirtualDirectory}
WhenChanged                        : 19-02-2014 14:16:43
WhenCreated                        : 18-12-2013 15:00:22
WhenChangedUTC                     : 19-02-2014 13:16:43
WhenCreatedUTC                     : 18-12-2013 14:00:22
OrganizationId                     :
OriginatingServer                  : CFSWDC.client.local
IsValid                            : True
ObjectState                        : Changed

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39874526
MAPI isn't disabled on this user, is it?

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexMathiasen
ID: 39874544
[PS] C:\>Get-CASMailbox -Identity alex

Name                 ActiveSyncEnabled OWAEnabled           PopEnabled          ImapEnabled         MapiEnabled
----                 ----------------- ----------           ----------          -----------         -----------
Alex                 True              True                 True                True                True

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39875114
Exactly what build of Exchange 2013 is this? On which OS?
If you run get-outlookprovider | fl
what do you get back?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexMathiasen
ID: 39876114
Windows Server R2 2012 Standard, with Exchange 2013 Standard, build 775.38

[PS] C:\>Get-ExchangeServer | fl


RunspaceId                      : 30436438-d5f7-4b19-ae7f-7933b340ccd9
Name                            : CFSWDC
DataPath                        : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V15\Mailbox
Domain                          : client.local
Edition                         : Standard
ExchangeLegacyDN                : /o=client/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=
                                  Servers/cn=CFSWDC
ExchangeLegacyServerRole        : 0
Fqdn                            : CFSWDC.client.local
CustomerFeedbackEnabled         : True
InternetWebProxy                :
IsHubTransportServer            : True
IsClientAccessServer            : True
IsExchange2007OrLater           : True
IsEdgeServer                    : False
IsMailboxServer                 : True
IsE14OrLater                    : True
IsE15OrLater                    : True
IsProvisionedServer             : False
IsUnifiedMessagingServer        : True
IsFrontendTransportServer       : True
NetworkAddress                  : {ncacn_vns_spp:CFSWDC, netbios:CFSWDC, ncacn_np:CFSWDC, ncacn_spx:CFSWDC, ncacn_ip_tc
                                  p:CFSWDC.client.local, ncalrpc:CFSWDC}
OrganizationalUnit              : client.local/CFSWDC
AdminDisplayVersion             : Version 15.0 (Build 775.38)
Site                            : client.local/Configuration/Sites/Default-First-Site-Name
ServerRole                      : Mailbox, ClientAccess
ErrorReportingEnabled           :
StaticDomainControllers         : {}
StaticGlobalCatalogs            : {}
StaticConfigDomainController    :
StaticExcludedDomainControllers : {}
MonitoringGroup                 :
WorkloadManagementPolicy        : DefaultWorkloadManagementPolicy_15.0.734.0
CurrentDomainControllers        : {}
CurrentGlobalCatalogs           : {}
CurrentConfigDomainController   :
ProductID                       : XXXXX-XXX-XXXXXXX-XXXXX
IsExchangeTrialEdition          : False
IsExpiredExchangeTrialEdition   : False
MailboxProvisioningAttributes   :
RemainingTrialPeriod            : 00:00:00
Identity                        : CFSWDC
IsValid                         : True
ExchangeVersion                 : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName               : CN=CFSWDC,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administra
                                  tive Groups,CN=client,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=Crowd
                                  force,DC=local
Guid                            : 36cbe937-713a-415f-b83a-31a7a5c1c38a
ObjectCategory                  : client.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Exchange-Server
ObjectClass                     : {top, server, msExchExchangeServer}
WhenChanged                     : 18-02-2014 10:12:53
WhenCreated                     : 18-12-2013 14:44:49
WhenChangedUTC                  : 18-02-2014 09:12:53
WhenCreatedUTC                  : 18-12-2013 13:44:49
OrganizationId                  :
OriginatingServer               : CFSWDC.client.local
ObjectState                     : Unchanged

Open in new window


[PS] C:\>get-outlookprovider | fl


RunspaceId             : 30436438-d5f7-4b19-ae7f-7933b340ccd9
CertPrincipalName      :
Server                 :
TTL                    : 1
OutlookProviderFlags   : None
RequiredClientVersions :
AdminDisplayName       :
ExchangeVersion        : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name                   : EXCH
DistinguishedName      : CN=EXCH,CN=Outlook,CN=AutoDiscover,CN=Client Access,CN=client,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Ser
                         vices,CN=Configuration,DC=client,DC=local
Identity               : EXCH
Guid                   : 73979c43-677b-4b00-ad0a-ac3d0eefca36
ObjectCategory         : client.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Auto-Discover-Config
ObjectClass            : {top, msExchAutoDiscoverConfig}
WhenChanged            : 20-02-2014 16:42:04
WhenCreated            : 20-02-2014 16:42:04
WhenChangedUTC         : 20-02-2014 15:42:04
WhenCreatedUTC         : 20-02-2014 15:42:04
OrganizationId         :
OriginatingServer      : CFSWDC.client.local
IsValid                : True
ObjectState            : Unchanged

RunspaceId             : 30436438-d5f7-4b19-ae7f-7933b340ccd9
CertPrincipalName      :
Server                 :
TTL                    : 1
OutlookProviderFlags   : None
RequiredClientVersions :
AdminDisplayName       :
ExchangeVersion        : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name                   : EXPR
DistinguishedName      : CN=EXPR,CN=Outlook,CN=AutoDiscover,CN=Client Access,CN=client,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Ser
                         vices,CN=Configuration,DC=client,DC=local
Identity               : EXPR
Guid                   : 2d9f4fa1-5f09-4d5d-8c57-46054a41626c
ObjectCategory         : client.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Auto-Discover-Config
ObjectClass            : {top, msExchAutoDiscoverConfig}
WhenChanged            : 20-02-2014 16:41:45
WhenCreated            : 20-02-2014 16:41:45
WhenChangedUTC         : 20-02-2014 15:41:45
WhenCreatedUTC         : 20-02-2014 15:41:45
OrganizationId         :
OriginatingServer      : CFSWDC.client.local
IsValid                : True
ObjectState            : Unchanged

RunspaceId             : 30436438-d5f7-4b19-ae7f-7933b340ccd9
CertPrincipalName      :
Server                 :
TTL                    : 1
OutlookProviderFlags   : None
RequiredClientVersions :
AdminDisplayName       :
ExchangeVersion        : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name                   : WEB
DistinguishedName      : CN=WEB,CN=Outlook,CN=AutoDiscover,CN=Client Access,CN=client,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Serv
                         ices,CN=Configuration,DC=client,DC=local
Identity               : WEB
Guid                   : df652298-9f8a-4df5-8cfe-d17d98ad14b9
ObjectCategory         : client.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Auto-Discover-Config
ObjectClass            : {top, msExchAutoDiscoverConfig}
WhenChanged            : 18-12-2013 14:51:48
WhenCreated            : 18-12-2013 14:51:48
WhenChangedUTC         : 18-12-2013 13:51:48
WhenCreatedUTC         : 18-12-2013 13:51:48
OrganizationId         :
OriginatingServer      : CFSWDC.client.local
IsValid                : True
ObjectState            : Unchanged

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39876334
Windows Server R2 2012 Standard, with Exchange 2013 Standard, build 775.38

That is a non-supported environment. Exchange 2013 is not supported on Windows 2012 R2 until Exchange 2013 Sp1 is released.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexMathiasen
ID: 39876358
Ah... Then I'm glad I wasn't around when they installed the server. Guess we can only wait for SP1 to be released.
0