Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet connection fails when connecting second router

Posted on 2014-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
I have two routers, a first one where i connect directly my computer via cable, and a second one that i use to broadcast the internet connection to another room (somehow its more powerful and it will send my connection over 40 meters distances unlike my first router). Anyway. When i have only my first router connected i do have a good internet connection, but when i connect the second one, the whole connection fails.

I dont know wether this is an IP conflict (there isn't such message on my Operating System, Windows 7) or any other thing, but i really dont understand.

I can make a video for better understanding, i dont know if the second or first routers have been reset (it might be possible, but i dont know),as i have worked for months flawlessly with both routers, one connected to another, after receiving advice in this other question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_28280177.html
0
Comment
Question by:celtician
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Sutton Jr
Robert Sutton Jr earned 800 total points
ID: 39873886
Basically the point of your linked post was to give you the availability of adding more  ports to your network but to only HAVE 1 of those devices serve as the dhcp server. If you reset one of those devices it probably went back to factory defaults. Now that option of dhcp server on that device is enabled again by deault.  So, you may be running into 2 devices w/ same ip, gateway settings, etc...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1200 total points
ID: 39873954
it depends also on your configuration.
Obviously you have main router where provider´s cable is connected into WAN or DSL port. This router (let say router A with IP address 192.168.1.1) is also DHCP server (so it assign IP addresses to clients - laptopp, PC, TV, smartphone, ...).
Is your second router (let say router B) connected to router A wirelessly or by cable?
If you are using LAN cable for connecting routers together you have multiple options:
1. plug cable into WAN port on router B - in that case you should set  IP range router A (it´s DHCP assigns e.g. from 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.149), so in router B management you can set it´s IP (static) to 192.168.1.150 and DHCP IP range from 192.168.1.200 to 192.168.1.240
2. plug cable into WAN port on router B and set IP address from different subnet - like 192.168.2.1 - but it this case you might neet to change also subnet mask to make devices in each network visible to each other
3. plug cable into LAN port on router B and turn off DHCP on the router B - this makes switch from the router B and you should receive IP addresses from router A (probably most easy solution but you have to count with -1 LAN port)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39874282
Just so we understand, you're plugged into the Huawei and everything is working fine.
You attach the Cisco WRT120N and immediately lose internet access on the Huawei.

Is that correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 39876941
Darr247 you are right!!

Ill be checking theo ther solutions. This is desperating!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39877929
Have you tried a different cable on the WRT120N?
Have you tried plugging the WRT120N into a different port (on each end)?
0