Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

noise from server

Posted on 2014-02-20
21
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
I have a server 2003 box and yesterday a large noise started. Please view the video where the noise can be heard from here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p8MCrXXELVg&feature=youtu.be

it seems to be coming from the middle of the motherboard, maybe at the processor.

any idea what this is and how i can fix it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
  • 8
  • 8
  • 3
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39873899
I would check the fans. The fans are normally adaptable for speed, but some issue with the server or some change in ambient temperature may have caused the fans to stick on high speed.

Check the power management settings, check for any dirt accumulation around the server inlets, upgrade the BIOS if one is available, and make sure the surrounding air is cool enough.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39873917
You can try this solution. credit to nukemaster@tomshardware

1. Execute: "regedit"
 2 .Locate: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SYSTEM \ CurrentControlSet \ Control \ Power \ PowerSettings \ 54533251-82be-4824-96c1-47b60b¬740d00 \ 5d76a2ca-e8c0-402f-a133-215849¬2d58ad
 3. Change Attributes from 1 to 0.
 4. Then, through the control panel - power - in the settings mode select power management processor. There will be an option disabling idle processor and high pitched noise immediately disappears.

credit to nukemaster @tomshardware
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39873920
It sounds like an alarm of sorts.
Perhaps a high temperature alarm.
Power the server down and let it cool and power back up. Is the sound on the moment you start?
Make sure to have all covers on or the box cooling will not be effective.
All this I am assuming is that the server was working so configuration/memory problem and such are not an issue at this time?
Depending on the age of the MB you may have some diagnostic in the BIOS to better see any reported issues.
If you have a redundant Power supplies... One may be down.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39873934
Hi,

Just heard the noise from the youtube video. It looks like the UPS sound. If the main AC power not available and if the UPS backup almost in the finishing stage, it used to give this type of noise.

In case UPS is fine then it could be the FAN problem as John said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39873977
the noise starts about 10 seconds after we boot up and then goes away as soon as windows logs off before shutdown.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39874006
If the UPS is ok (if there is one) and the power supplies are ok (as per the above posts), I wonder if the fan is squeaking (bearing issue). If the CPU were overheating (thermal) then the server should shut down.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 1500 total points
ID: 39874043
It definitely sounds like a piezo buzzer...
Do you have any RAID ? Perhaps a failed or failing drive?
Some controllers do have such audible alarm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39874062
i believe there is a RAID configuration
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 1500 total points
ID: 39874136
OK... it sound like your OS may "know" about the problem as you indicate the sound goes on when it starts and as it is shutting down.
See if you have any HD management running that may give you more info and check the Windows Log for any errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39874156
it's a very old server 2003 box that is customized for a particular printer. due to licensing we really cannot update any software.

just a FYI
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39874200
I used to have a customer with Toshiba server and similar problem.
After they decided that except for the annoying noise coming out from the little speaker on the system environment management board, all else worked... they literally stuffed a piece of chewing gum in to the little hole on the speaker and the server continued to run for another 5 years....
So... if all else fails look for ~ 1/4"- 1/2" dia. black cylinder with a hole on top. If the sound goes away when you put your figure over the hole, you have identified the culprit.
After that, you may be able to find some documentation what it is annunciating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39882913
the server has a hp store manager software. i opened the software and clicked on silence and the noise stopped. the issue is a failing drive. please see the attached screenshot. how can i tell which drive this is?
hpstore1.png
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39882925
The drive issue is with ID0. For my servers (IBM), double clicking on the drive in the manager causes the physical drive light to blink, thus identifying it.

See if something like that works, or as HP Support how the drives are laid out for that server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39883163
Excellent.... Problem solved ?
Just one more note.... make sure to have a backup before you replace the failed drive, just in case that something goes wrong with re-building the RAID.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39883170
i still need to make sure i identify the correct drive. i will test what John posted later today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39921911
I used the software to identify the drive. it appears to be a 137GB SAS drive. see the attached picture. Do i need to purchase a 137GB SAS drive or is it just a 140GB SAS drive?
2014-03-08-17.32.15.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
insidetech earned 1500 total points
ID: 39923799
This is NOT a SAS drive. It is 146GB Ultra SCSI320 drive.
I recommend finding an identical replacement if you can since it is in a RAID.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39924199
You're right it's scsi not SAS. Would it be a 137gb or 140
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39924212
I am not sure how to answer this... read my last answer ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39924259
The drive shows 137gb on the computer and is written on there.  Though I'm sure if I put the 146gb in the it will work. Will I have to configure anything or will it auto rebuild?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39925610
The RAID will rebuild the drive. I am not sure what you have so I can not comment on the procedure. It may be automatic just as well as you may have to manually nudge it.
I think that it may be a new and separate question to post to the experts.
I think that your original question regarding the noise was answered?
0