?
Solved

perm needed to be able to add a user to a group

Posted on 2014-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
what permission is needed for a
a)domain user
b)local user

to be able to have priviledge to add a user to the admin group?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39873904
You need to be domain admin to add users to a server environment and to add such users to the administrators group.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39873956
how abt a local admin?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 39873984
You can do it with a local admin, but that means logging off and starting without the domain. Users might not be happy.  For a server, domain admin works best for all concerned.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Machie
Michael Machie earned 1000 total points
ID: 39874018
Users need to be an admin, either local or Domain, to be able to make others an admin.

A Local admin cannot make a domain account an admin, only Domain admins can do that, but a Domain admin CAN make a local User an admin on a local machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39874349
thank you-
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39874362
@25112 - Thanks and I was happy to help .
0