Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Migrating to office 365

Posted on 2014-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
I have a client who wants me to migrate them from SherWeb to Office 365.  I'm pretty certain I'll be using Migration Wiz and I have a demo with them tomorrow, but I wanted to ask here as well.

It appears that moving everything is pretty easy.  I'll pre-stage my DNS, move my mail, flip the switch on DNS and rock and roll.  

However, my client is also asking for Single Sign-On.  

Rather than ADFS and all of that, I'm looking at MOS SIA.  

Anyone have any feedback on that product and the single sign-on process after that?

Anyone have any sage advice?

Heck, I'll take rosemary advice!  Coriander advice!  Basil....just throw me a bone here.

:)

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39874558
SIA does not provide single sign-on. If they are a small company, offer them dirsync with password sync (aka same sign-on). If they want the 'full' package, so with AD FS.

Here's a nice article you can use to explain this: http://blogs.office.com/2013/07/26/password-hash-sync-simplifies-user-management-for-office-365/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39876141
MOS SIA doesn't do anything but act as a way to communicate with an existing SSO environment and pass credentials in a way that MS applications understand. As was mentioned, Dirsync with Password sync will accomplish pretty much the same thing as ADFS with less headache.
0