Solved

Tasks Priority in Outlook

Posted on 2014-02-20
6
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I would like to be able to prioritize tasks in outlook. All I am able to do now is sort by due date. Are there any add ins or some simple programming that can be done to allow me to arrange the tasks by numeric or alpha numeric priority?
0
Comment
Question by:PetGuy
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 39875990
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39876122
Maybe useful: Change the order of tasks  (§ "Prioritize tasks")
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 39876471
You could create and assign categories to your tasks, then switch to a categorical view.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39891176
"Arrange by priority", isn't that prioritize tasks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PetGuy
ID: 39893839
Very limited options low and high with no gradient in between
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39894155
I see. It's always good to know why a comment didn't make it.
0