Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

copy the restore image and transplant to a new computer

Posted on 2014-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I am working on a clients computer which has been infected with Cryptolocker. Is there a way to pinpoint where and when this became infected?
I want to try moving the restore image to a new computer to see if the files can be  opened that way. I tried restoring back to before the infection, but the files are still encrypted/corrupted. Can data recovery restore these files? Is moving the image feasible?
0
Comment
Question by:atf3doc
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 200 total points
ID: 39874041
Have you tried going back to the earliest system restore point
By default it only shows the most current click show more to see all
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1800 total points
ID: 39874092
If they got the red ransom page display then their files are already encrypted. There is no recovery other than paying the ransom.  If you disabled and removed the process before the ransom message then only the files encrypted up to that point will have been lost.

Moving the files to another machine has no advantage.

It's fairly academic about the infection entry point but you can either use the date of the active component of the win32 ransom trojan or usually the date of the infected email attachment dropper as this is almost always a socially engineered email attachment activation that launches the trojan.

See also http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Encryption/Q_28295419.html and other Cryptolocker threads on this site.

Afraid a System Restore will have no effect either :(
0