Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with partial string search using Substring

Posted on 2014-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hi,


How do you modify the Substring below which searches for the first three characters in a field to search for part of the data in a data field,

For example if the field contains 9999-00-999-9999 Ho do I search only for 00, considering xyz '''00'".

Dim SearchCriteria as String = "Substring(SN, 1,3) IN ('" & xyz &"')

Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39874177
Use the Like operator

Dim SearchCriteria as String = "SN LIKE '%" & xyz &"%'"
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
ID: 39874183
I think what you are saying is that if you have a field like

9999-00-999-9999

You want to search against the 6-7th characters instead of the 1-3rd characters, right?

Dim SearchCriteria as String = "Substring(SN, 6,2) IN ('" & xyz &"')
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39874395
Thank You for both answers, I will get back to you.

Victor
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39875104
Hi,

I was able to solve the issue withthe code below.

Dim SearchCriteria as String = "SN LIKE '%" & xyz &"%'"


Thanks,

Victor
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39875105
Thank You.
0