Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Coping VMware Virtual drives

Posted on 2014-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
I have a Windows 2003 virtual Server on VMWare 5.0 that I am getting ready to migrate to a Windows 2008R2 Server. The 2003 server has a separate vital disk from the O/S virtual disk. I want to add the second virtual disks to the 2008 server but leave the original in place I see there is an option to copy the .vmdk file, could I copy this to another data store an then connect the 2008 server to the new (.vmdk) File?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 1002 total points
ID: 39874235
The answer is yes, if I understand the question correctly.
You have-
- Windows Server 2003 with 2 virtual drives...
You want to -
- migrate to Server 2008R2 and use the "data" drive from the Server 2003
- keep running the Server 2003 for some period of time as is using both drives
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perry
Jeff Perry earned 498 total points
ID: 39874237
If I am understanding you correctly yes you can copy the data .vmdk from the 2003 server and attach it as a data .vmdk on the 2008 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 39874309
Do I need to power down the 2003 server before coping the .vmdk?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39874315
It would be best to do it that way if possible.

Another way to do it would be to clone the vm which you can do while it is running.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
insidetech earned 1002 total points
ID: 39874434
You can also do a backup on the "data" drive (assuming that you have some backup system in place).  When you create the new VM Server 2008R2 provision it with this "DATA" drive in mind and simply restore back to it after the new OS is up and running.
There are some benefits in doing it this way as you can easily adjust the drive parameters to best fit your needs. (size etc.)
0