Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Headings for Multi Column Listbox

Posted on 2014-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
I have a multicolumn list box in Excel 2010. I can populate its 5 columns but I cannot see how to add headings for each column.

I have set ColumnHeads=TRUE.

Any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:NormanMitchell
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39874203
ignore me - sorry.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39874210
How have you populated the listbox?

You can only have headings if yo've populated it from a range.

If you populated it any other way, eg AddItem, List etc,  no headings I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 1500 total points
ID: 39874223
You could add labels above the columns or use a ListView control instead.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39874760
Or you could add a small one row listbox above the existing listbox.

This listbox would contain the headers and would have the same column widths as the existing listbox.

A wee bit easier than trying to line up labels to columns.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39875009
Or you could add a small one row listbox above the existing listbox.
Good idea.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NormanMitchell
ID: 39878939
Shame Microsoft (or the authors of VBA can't provide a simple solution. But yours stirred up my brain to find ways round. Many thanks
0