Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to redirect a WiFi user to specific IP of the LAN?

Posted on 2014-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
HI

Every time a user connects to a WiFi network, we need that the router (a rule or whatever we need) make a redirection to  a specific IP of the LAN, is that possible and how to?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39874238
Can you be more specific?

Are you asking how to assign specific subnet IP address to be assigned to WiFi user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39874366
Ok, the idea is like this:

1. We have a router which gives an open WiFi connection (no WEP or WAP).
2. Once the user has connected to the router, we want that the router forces this user to see only one IP in the LAN, this IP will be a server. This means that each time the user tries to navigate to any website (facebook, twitter, etc.) he/she can only "land" into the IP (with apache server) that we want.

I hope this could be more specific.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39874443
I think you can do that by creating an access-list.

what kind of router is this?

Also what is the server connected to? A switch?

What is the model and make of the switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39874566
The router is a D-Link DIR-600 but if is necessary to install a new one we could buy it.

The server is connected directly to the router.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39874643
Ok so it sounds like you need a captive portal solution.  Unfortunately your router doesn't do that straight out of the box but it can be flashed with custom firmware to give you that functionality...

http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/d-link/dir-600

Alternatively, a standalone Cisco AP has something called the "IP redirect" feature.  It's not the standard IP redirect feature we see on switches/routers/etc... this option basically sends all traffic to a particular IP, just as you're wanting to do.

Here's some info on that...

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/technology/ip-redirect/technical/reference/ipredir.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39874663
You are in luck since you have a Wireless expert here now.

:)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39875083
There are two here... look over there --->

:-)
0