Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 to 2013 Upgrade Reason

Posted on 2014-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
We have Exchange 2010 on premise . with 2 members in a DAG.
I wonder what would be the benefits to upgrade to Exchange 2013.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 336 total points
ID: 39874346
Here is the list of new features that MS thinks are notable:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150540(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:michaelalphi
michaelalphi earned 332 total points
ID: 39875982
You can have also checkout this good explained article which describe all the features about exchange server 2013 :
http://www.infoworld.com/d/microsoft-windows/8-great-new-features-in-exchange-2013-201512
Also, please check this MS-Article where you can compare to exchange 2013 from previous versions : http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/exchange/microsoft-exchange-server-version-comparison-email-server-FX103746692.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Krishna Patil
Krishna Patil earned 664 total points
ID: 39876222
Exchange 13 has following better things compared to Exchange 2010

Simplified administration: Due to web based
Managed availability:- Single HA for mailbox and Public folders
Outlook Web App: Good for phone/Tablets
SharePoint integration:
Data Loss Prevention (DLP): built-in DLP rules to identify, monitor, and protect sensitive data and inform users about policy
Manage eDiscovery: Use a single interface* to search your Exchange mailboxes, SharePoint sites, and Lync conversations.
[Low Cost CAS Array]:- Small organization can build CAS array with L4 architecture which is cheaper than Level7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39877083
I have seen the comparison on MS links, however they do not elaborate on the description…or they do not give examples compared to Exchange 2010..
Can you please give example about what I can do in Exchange 2013 but I cannot do it in Exchange 2010 ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Krishna Patil earned 664 total points
ID: 39879164
example about what I can do in Exchange 2013 but I cannot do it in Exchange 2010

1) Cost effective cas array (level 4). (due to single end point of http).
2) minimum hardware, as no hub transport role,unified messanging,edge transport.
3) Free DLP: Check message content, if its violating policy, then block/forward mail.
4) Even Public folders will be part of DAG, no separate HA for them.
5) manage exchange from any machine. (Web based).
6) Single Namespace.. Single certificate(SAN) to reduce certificate cost.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pcmghouse
pcmghouse earned 332 total points
ID: 39880592
Some features not menioned above:
1. Each Exchange 2013  DB has its own storeworker process. That improves the performance and isolates problems for each DB.
2. DAG High Availability does automatic load balancing based on performance of several server parameters. IT can be a bad feature sometimes if your servers are not reliable.
3. Exchange 2013 brings in better IO performance (may be around 50% reduction from 2010).
4. Transport dumpster (safety net) is a improved feature for storing e-mails untill they are delivered. Actually they are kept even after delivery.
5. HUB functionality is part of Mailbox Role. CAS only does proxying of connections. There is no email processing in CAS server role.
6. Mailbox role now does the spyware and spam filtering.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Md. Mojahid
Md. Mojahid earned 336 total points
ID: 39884655
It totally depend up to you if you required use some advance feature in exchange then you have to move on exchange 2013 otherwise if your requirement fulfill with exchange 2010 you go on with 2010.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39915897
Thank  you
0