Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert member property to type int

Posted on 2014-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hello EE,

I have a member in a system.object of typename

TypeName: System.Management.Automation.PSCustomObject

Name            MemberType   Definition                          
----            ----------   ----------                          
Equals          Method       bool Equals(System.Object obj)      
GetHashCode     Method       int GetHashCode()                  
GetType         Method       type GetType()                      
ToString        Method       string ToString()                  
name            NoteProperty System.String name=tbl_Core_Auditing
TableDataSizeMB NoteProperty System.String TableDataSizeMB=5283  

As you can see there is tabledatasizemb as type system.string , i wish to convert this to int32 for each element in the array
0
Comment
Question by:davesnb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39874241
you can use Int32.Parse(yourvariable.TabelDataSizeMB), this should return the int32 value for the string...
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.int32.parse%28v=vs.110%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 39874388
$tblsize = import-csv C:\Scripts\dump\tblsize\$datelog.csv
$tblsize | Int32.Parse($tblsize.TableDataSizeMB)

Open in new window


Sorry not familiar with the syntax here , returns " The term 'Int32.Parse' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet.." when using Int32.Parse($tblsize.TabelDataSizeMB)
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39874425
If the results from Import-CSV are stored in a variable $array, you can use the following.
$array | ForEach { $_.TableDataSizeMB = [int32]$_.TableDataSizeMB }

Open in new window


Or you could just treat the property as an int32 later in your script when doing comparisons, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 39874438
great thanks
0