Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

not getting pseudo name for new lun

Posted on 2014-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hi,

I have added a new lun and using powerpath on RHEL

but when i am running pwermt display and rescanning the hba still those luns not getting pesudo names - any advice on the same?
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39876078
Does the server actually see the LUN, ie is there any LUN masking at the storage or the infrastructure or even in the HBA?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 1500 total points
ID: 39876088
You'll need to reboot the server. It's a limitation of Linux, I'm afraid.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39913061
Thanks its done with reboot and a rescan :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39913100
Thanks! Glad I could help.
0