Solved

recommendation for a single wireless access point, maybe made by Ubiquiti

Posted on 2014-02-20
6
577 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I see the benefits of the Unifi access points from ubiquiti and their non-web interface for management... when there's a few devices at the location.

But I have a need to replace an old dlink router acting as an access point (there's a separate device acting as the network router / firewall, so I only need the access point).

I've used the nanostations from ubiquiti also.  They have the web interface, but from what I know, they are directional (for the point to point situations I set up with them).

Is there a ubiquti device that's unidirectional and has its own web interface?  I'd like high power and just needs to be 802.11g

thanks!
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:amclaughlin01
amclaughlin01 earned 167 total points
ID: 39874299
I have used Ruckus in a number small offices to large schools.  They are extremely powerful and will go through just about any wall or structure.  You can run them as a standalone AP or through a controller.

Compared to other WAPs, I have seen where we were able to reduce the number of required APs by 1/2 and get more coverage and concurrent connections.

Here is their website:  http://www.ruckuswireless.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39874310
I forgot to mention - I'm looking for just 1 in this location and accost of $100 or so?  Could just do the ubiquiti unifi and run the software on a machine, but don't want to bother with the overhead of the software on the LAN.  Not looking for VLANs, etc.

I envision ruckus is expensive (relatively?)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:convergint
convergint earned 166 total points
ID: 39874779
Go with the Engenius line of products, very affordable and great power/features.  The only other option with Ubiquiti is the Picostation line that does have the web interface and unidirectional.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39874904
EnGenius corp is crap. I tried to complain to management about pitiful customer disservice and they could care less this was several years ago they've lost me for good
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39874908
But I do appreciate your recommendation for the pico station I'll look into that
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sgt_best earned 167 total points
ID: 39876689
Like the Ubiquity
We did this with it on a farm.
DSL & IP 2 megapixel camera in the house.....Hybrid NVR, 2 analog cameras & pico station in barn.  Used Nano Stations as a bridge between.  
Customer has wifi in the barn and access to NVR from the house.
Has been running 24/7 for 2 years.
0