Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert text to date in MS Access query

Posted on 2014-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
3,347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I get a file that contains date and time in a text field.  The system owners are unwilling to change the format of the output.   I need to convert it so it can be appended to a date field. I'm pretty good at parsing data, but this one is giving me trouble.  The idea is to write an Access query against the file and convert the "date" to a format that can be successfully appended into a date field in an Access table.  Here this the format:

Wed Jan 12 05:34:55 PST 2011

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:upsfa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39874435
try this


cdate(mid("Wed Jan 12 05:34:55 PST 2011",5,6) &", " & Right("Wed Jan 12 05:34:55 PST 2011",4))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:upsfa
ID: 39874454
Thanks, that gets date, but I am looking for date and time.  Also, not sure about how to address time zone.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39874455
If you need time also, you can use this function:
Function Txt2Date(Dt As Variant) As Variant
Dim A() As String, D As Date
Txt2Date = Null
If IsNull(Dt) Then Exit Function
A = Split(Dt, " ")
Txt2Date = DateValue(A(1) & " " & A(2) & " " & A(5)) + TimeValue(A(3))
End Function

Open in new window

In function you can also add time shift for time zone if you need
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39874481
oh..

try this


cdate(mid("Wed Jan 12 05:34:55 PST 2011",5,6) &", " & Right("Wed Jan 12 05:34:55 PST 2011",4) + mid("Wed Jan 12 05:34:55 PST 2011",11,8))
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39874496
Try this sample with Time zone converted to CST
DBdateconv.accdb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:upsfa
ID: 39874657
Thank you both.  The function by als315 is more comprehensive, but Rey's formula is what the user has decided to use.  Meets thier need and is easier to implement.

Thanks again.
0