Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mass-Forward Outlook.com Emails to Another Account

Posted on 2014-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
2,340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Friends,

How do I best forward all my 100+ emails from a hotmail (outlook.com) account to another account?

Thank you all in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:neowillendit
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 900 total points
ID: 39876686
Hello,

My suggestion is to connect to your outlook.com account with an IMAP client, such as Outlook and export the emails to a local file, then connect to your other account with IMAP (if available) and import the emails. If you can't do the export/import, you can at least select all the emails at once and forward in Outlook.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:hecgomrec
hecgomrec earned 600 total points
ID: 39876759
Open the account you need to copy/transfer/forward your emails to.

Go to the settings of that client and add the account you have the emails (outlook.com) and keep it in a separate folder.

Once that is done, you can move emails from one account to the other and when you're done just close/delete the one you don't need no more.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:neowillendit
ID: 39876841
Thank you Friends, I should've thought of this haha :-)
0