Solved

Server 2012 is PDC. RD setup requirements

Posted on 2014-02-20
4
449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hi, I'm replacing my old terminal server with a server 2012. This is setup as a PDC.

1. Do I have to run my licensing server on another box to get a supported config?
2. Does the licensing server have to be 2008 or better?
3. Can I install a 2008 VM on the 2012 server and use it that way?

Thanks for taking the time to read this.
0
Comment
Question by:stevenjcane
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 300 total points
ID: 39874723
Server 2012 RDS requires a 2012 RD Licensing server.  You may install RD Licensing Role Service on the same 2012 server if you want to or it can be 2012 server VM.  A 2012 RD Licensing server can service 2012 as well as older versions like 2008 R2, 2008, 2003, etc., if you would like to consolidate.

Also you must purchase server cals for 2012 server and RDS CALs for 2012 RDS server

CALs can be either user or device

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenjcane
ID: 39874736
Great, so I'll install a 2012VM, install licensing role and transfer all my RDS, RDP cals to it.

Just to check, I can't install the licensing role and all the RD roles on my PDC?
Is there some sort of limitation when configuring everything on PDC?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 200 total points
ID: 39875810
Installing other roles with ADDS is a bad idea, and particularly the RDSH role will have issues with the default security template applied to DCs. So no, don't try to cram it all on one box.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stevenjcane
ID: 39875903
Thanks for the input. I'll be OK now, am installing a second VM that will run All RD services.
0