Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add 90 days to the date value in a column

Posted on 2014-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I have a column  NXTCNTDT that has a date value I wan to increase the value in that column by 90 days

UPDATE    IV00102
SET              NXTCNTDT = '+90 of the current value in this column '
0
Comment
Question by:skull52
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 2000 total points
ID: 39874628
Hi

update IV00102
set nxtcntdt = dateadd( day, 90, nxtcntdt )
;

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:John_Vidmar
ID: 39874633
UPDATE	IV00102
SET	NXTCNTDT = dateadd(dd, 90, NXTCNTDT )

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:skull52
ID: 39875203
Thanks, for the quick response, David beat you to it John :)
0