Solved

Scan to .PDF - Fujitsu

Posted on 2014-02-20
9
3,178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Have a fi 6130z , Which Version is compatible with this scanner?

From site : http://scansnap.fujitsu.com/g-support/en/


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Hi mvalencia2003,

The link you posted is for the ScanSnap series, which is completely different from the fi series. The ScanSnap software does not work on the fi series and vice versa. The ScanSnap series does not have any ISIS or TWAIN drivers. The fi series does.

For your fi-6130z, the software download page is here:
http://www.fujitsu.com/global/support/computing/peripheral/scanners/drivers/fi-6xx0z.html

Notice that the ScandAll PRO is an update only. You need the original ScandAll PRO (from the media that came with the scanner) before you can apply the update. The Fujitsu site does not have the full ScandAll PRO software available for download — just the update. Of course, because the scanner has ISIS and TWAIN drivers, most imaging/scanning software will work with it, as those are widely supported industry standards.

What software are you scanning with now? Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
Comment Utility
Says : Update ,

Is Full Version anywhere
?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
Comment Utility
this looks like that SW, but notice it´s not official Fujitsu web page so could be anything
http://fujitsu-scandall-pro.software.informer.com/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
I strongly advise against downloading ScandAll PRO from any third-party site. You should contact Fujitsu technical support. They will likely be very cooperative and send you the ScandAll PRO software if you give them the serial number of your fi-6130Z. Contact methods:

Phone:
800-626-4686

Live Chat (click the Live Chat link at the URL below):
http://www.fujitsu.com/us/services/computing/peripherals/scanners/contact/index.html#

As I mentioned earlier, there's lots of other software that will scan via the ISIS and/or TWAIN drivers. What software are you scanning with now? Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
Comment Utility
Right now , scan within Windows 7 :

Right click on scanner > Start scan -
(But cannot scan to .PDF)
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here's an easy way to scan to PDF. IrfanView is excellent (free!) imaging software that I've been using for many years:
http://www.irfanview.com/

I recommend the Brothersoft link to download IrfanView:
http://www.brothersoft.com/download-irfanview-6224.html

This will download a single install file called <iview437_setup.exe> with no adware and no junk!

And the Brothersoft link for the PlugIns, which are required for PDF support:
http://www.brothersoft.com/download-irfanview-all-plugins-164981.html

This will download a single install file called <irfanview_plugins_437_setup.exe> with no adware and no junk!

Install IrfanView first, then install the PlugIns.

When you run IrfanView, click the File menu and pick [Select Scan/TWAIN Source...]. You should see TWAIN and/or and WIA drivers for your fi-6130Z. Here's what mine looks like:

IrfanView Select SourceAfter selecting the TWAIN or WIA driver (try both), click the File menu and pick [Acquire/Batch scanning...]. After scanning, click the File menu, then [Save as...], and pick a file type of PDF.

If you don't see TWAIN and/or WIA drivers in the Select Source list, then your fi-6130Z drivers are not installed properly. In this case, download the TWAIN driver from the Fujitsu site:
http://www.fujitsu.com/global/support/computing/peripheral/scanners/drivers/twain/v1021310-sca.html

You could also download the ISIS driver from the Fujitsu site:
http://www.fujitsu.com/global/support/computing/peripheral/scanners/drivers/isis/v21112111002.html

IrfanView does not support ISIS, but other software does, so it's a good idea to install it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
Comment Utility
Thanks - - worked ,
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
You're welcome. Very glad to hear that it works for you. Regards, Joe
0