Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How To Create a PDF from a stored procedure

Posted on 2014-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
is there a way i can write a stored procedure in sql server to generate a sql result in a
PDF  or excel file??  (sql server db 2012)
0
Comment
Question by:eoswin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 39874978
No. In SQL Reporting Services you have the option to convert any report in excel or in PDF format but directly from SQL server in a stored procedure is not the place and it was never meant to be. This should be done from an application.

You can however export in CSV format a result set, which can be easily opened in Excel. You can find a lot of examples on the net.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smilieface earned 1500 total points
ID: 39875603
You can make it export to Excel using something like this
INSERT INTO OPENROWSET 
   ('Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0', 
   'Excel 8.0;Database=c:\MyFile.xls;','SELECT Name, City, Zip FROM dbo.Customer')

Open in new window


You can also use BCP to create a CSV file and open that in Excel.

PDF is harder, but I'm sure there are way to do it using a CLR and running the output of a query through a converter.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 39883040
What was wrong with my answer?
0