Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Custom List

Posted on 2014-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Can I create a formula in a sharepoint datasheet list
0
Comment
Question by:mcthomas00
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39874766
This is possible, you have to use SharePoint Designer for that. You can create a formula column for example, that uses the result of a calculation of other columns in the view. You've got SharePoint Designer available? There's an example here on how to create a custom list view that has a formula column in it.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Curtis earned 2000 total points
ID: 39877410
It is also possible to add calculated columns to a list without SharePoint designer. It is a column type. Search calculated column here at EE and Rainer has posted some excellent information about using calculated columns.
0