Solved

VMWare on a Dell Poweredge 2650 server

Posted on 2014-02-20
14
390 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Experts,

I am trying to install the VMware hyper visor (5.5.0) on a Dell Power edge 2650 machine.

The installer loads and then get stuck on a blank screen with a flashing cursor.

Also,

How can I update the BIOS without needing to install a OS on the machine ?

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Teavana
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 250 total points
ID: 39874739
You need to have a min of Intel VT to support vSphere, I believe this is 64 bit CPU but doesn't have Intel VT or AMD-V.  The earliest Dell servers I've seen support vSphere are 1950 or 2950 models.  These may or may not support vSphere 5.  You should check the vSphere HCL to determine compatability
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39874809
Thanks,

I was afraid of this reality.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sylvain_piv
ID: 39874822
Hello,


For updating bios without os :

Custom Instructions for 2450-A09.exe:

Diskette Instructions

Note: In order to create this diskette, this file must be downloaded to and executed on a system running Microsoft Windows.

    1. Download the .exe file to a directory on your hard drive. The file downloaded is a self-extracting executable.
    2. Run the executable file by double-clicking on the icon.
    3. Click the Setup button.
    4. Follow the directions to create the FlashBIOS update diskette.
    5. Insert the created FlashBIOS update diskette into the target system.
    6. Reboot the system.
    7. When prompted, press "Y" to execute the FlashBIOS update.
    8. Remove the diskette and reboot system.

Source : http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/driverdetails?driverid=R65157
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39874828
I would like to use this server for some visualization (test lab) any thought on what software I can install on this machine to run a small test lab ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sylvain_piv
ID: 39874867
VMware Esx 3.5...will work on 2450....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39874868
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 39874960
I'm afraid the HCL does not list the Dell PowerEdge 2650, for any version of VMware vSphere (ESXi/ESX) since 3.5.

Check the VMware Hardware Compatability Lists HCL here

The VMware Hardware Compatibility List is the detailed lists showing actual vendor devices that are either physically tested or are similar to the devices tested by VMware or VMware partners. Items on the list are tested with VMware products and are known to operate correctly.Devices which are not on the list may function, but will not be supported by VMware.

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

Time to purchase a new server, and retired that old server to the scrap pile.

Dell Poweredge 2650
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39875040
If you don't want to run 64 bit machines, then you can probably install Windows 2008 32 bit and then HyperV 32 bit on to it. However for 64 bit machines you need virtualisation support in the BIOS and this machine is probably too old for that.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39875838
yes, 2650 is a very old server - about 10 years old

the link sylvain posted is for the wrong server
this is the one you want

Dell Server System BIOS, A21
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/DriverDetails/Product/poweredge-xeo2650?driverId=R136685&osCode=BIOSA&fileId=2731115395&languageCode=EN&categoryId=BI

paulsolov is correct; VT support didn't appear until the 9g servers (1950/2950/6950) so your ESX options are limited to what you can run - nothing later than Windows 2008 32bit.

Hyper-V role will not even install since it requires VT support for hardware assisted virtualization.  There is no 32bit version of Hyper-V.

Hardware Considerations for Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816844%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39877431
Thank you all for your help.

I will try to use VMware 3.5 on this box for now since I just need it to run some test vms.

I will let you know how it goes this weekend. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 40037553
ok
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 41617019
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for hanccocka's comment #a39874960
Assisted answer: 250 points for Sembee2's comment #a39875040

for the following reason:

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- Andrew Hancock (http:#a39874960)
-- Simon Butler (Sembee) (http:#a39875040)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

younghv
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41617020
as i stated in my comment, paulsolov is 100% correct with the hardware portion and should rightly receive points; should be split with andrew.  simon's comment is not correct as stated in the link i posted earlier; there is no 32bit hyper-v
0