Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Hard Drive FULL

Posted on 2014-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I have a Windows 7 laptop with a 200GB hard drive. Last night while putting photos on it, I noticed it is almost FULL. Only have about 200 MB free. The performance is horrible of course & I am maxed out on RAM. My question is, can I compress the drive by checking "Compress this drive to save disk space"? I've never done this before & was wondering if this woudl be a temorary solution until I can get the pics off. If I do compress it by doing this, how long do you thin kit will take & will it speed up my system?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 668 total points
ID: 39874797
If your data is comprised mostly of pictures, compressing will not help, as they are usually already compressed.

That being said, you can use compression on the hdd. Depending on your system, it might take 1-6 hours to compress.
If you have a modern system, the performance hit will not be great.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 668 total points
ID: 39874820
>>   I've never done this before & was wondering if this would be a temporary solution until I can get the pics off.

Don't do it.

Download CCleaner http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download (free version) and run it over your system.  Set it to clean out your temporary files and your Internet downloads and cookies (make sure you have any necessary passwords saved).  That will probably give you more room.

If your data is mostly photos (you don't indicate this) then they won't compress and you won't save anything by using the compress option.

Slow performance could be caused by a large number of items.  Shortage of disk space is one possible.

Now if a large amount of your disk space is photos or your documents then I suggest getting an external disk drive and moving the data there.  Something like an external USB drive or USB stick.

Once you've cleared say 50 Gb of data off your laptop I suggest you defrag it.  That'll help with disk performance.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 664 total points
ID: 39875062
You could also place all your photos on Flickr, which offers 1 terabyte of FREE space!

Or add a NAS drive and place all music & image files on it.
0