Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP Computer Reboots Every Couple Minutes

Posted on 2014-02-20
12
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Started just yesterday. I have scanned with adwcleaner and rebooted. Also removed a rootkit using a Kaspersky tool. There is no hardware conflict in device manager and I just restored the computer to January 4. It's an Asus computer and there's no hardware update or hardware check utility software on it.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39874847
If you boot into safe mode does it do the same?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mebaby333 earned 288 total points
ID: 39874865
I would boot into safe mode with networking,
download and run Rogue killer and Malwarebytes from here:

Rogue Killer:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/roguekiller/

Malwarebytes:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/

Uninstall any suspicious software and scan until clean...
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 288 total points
ID: 39874870
do you see any pattern it reboots when you do something particular?
random restarts could be faulty memory module - it´s quite easy to check - download MemTest and make a bootable CD or USB. Run it for a couple minutes (to run at least 2 complete testing processes) and see for the result
Another problem could be PSU or overheating - check for some spare PSU if you can and test. Also chekc temperatures by som free tool
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 288 total points
ID: 39874872
Eliminate first the physical possibilities. Get UBCD and:
- check your RAM
- check your hard drive(s)
- check that the cooling is working (either in BIOS or with CpuStress)

Afterwards, if all is well and the restarts still happen, do a repair install of XP.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 284 total points
ID: 39875205
The other suggestions are reasonable, but I would step back a bit first.  You need to know if this is an issue with software (Safe Mode, AV scans, repair install, etc. all try to address that) or hardware (memory, HD, PSU, overheating try to address that).

Running Memtest from a CD is an excellent approach here.  You will be testing the memory along with other hardware.  CpuStress or the BIOS would be a good alternative, too.  It won't test the hard drive(s), though.  If you are seeing reboots every 4 minutes (is that time consistent?) and you run Memtest for an hour or more without reboots, you can presume that the memory and PSU are good and that overheating is not the issue.  That pretty much leaves hard drive and software issues as the likely culprits.

"Also removed a rootkit.."  is a real concern.  It is good that it was removed but you may be seeing lingering issues from it.  I would run sfc /scannow to rule out some of them.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 284 total points
ID: 39876094
i would open the box, and clean out all dust; verify that all fans are running properly (cpu, case, PS)
you can also verify the temperatures by installing speedfan : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:vijaydawda
vijaydawda earned 284 total points
ID: 39876142
Check that the cooling is working. Change heat sink compound.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39877078
I would just scan it... root kits can do crazy things and the cleanup of them can cause many issues.... including driver issues which Rogue killer will take care of... If you did not have physical problems before then I doubt it has anything to do with hardware... just to reiterate my initial post... otherwise you may waste time fighting a fire that does not exist..
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 284 total points
ID: 39887963
Ok here is my list of checks to eliminate each issue step by step.

1. download a memtest and burn it to a cd or usb to test the ram (although i would doubt that is the issue)
2.Boot into safe mode and see if the same issue occurs
3. run msconfig and go into startup and make sure you disable everything you don't know
4. go into scheduled tasks and delete anything you don't know

these are your 4 most likely issues
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39888107
bobox, how is it going?  any progress?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39918264
Scanned it in safe mode, rootkit scan, blew out dust, reboots even before loading windows and also in safe mode. Suggested they replace computer as it's more than 5 years old. Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39919818
tx for feedback !
0